690 Cloutier Drive

Cloutier Drive, Winnipeg

Property score

86.6

Excellent

Overall 86.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

3,632 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1968 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 34.0 · 22-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Above average

37% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%French · 11%

Past 10 years Cloutier Drive sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

17

Median price

825k

$/sqft

$262/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.0Excellent
Living Area100
3,632 sqftExcellent
Year Built52
1968Fair
Lot Size100
73,651 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity92
Excellent

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Cloutier Drive

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “cloutier drive” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110965

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$172K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.4

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)723
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age58.4
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density551 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings48%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,632 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Cloutier Drive
#4 / 43
Top 9% · Avg 2,515 sqft
Same area · Cloutier Drive
#10 / 67
Top 15% · Avg 2,648 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#766 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.08M
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Cloutier Drive
#6 / 43
Top 14% · Avg 868k
Same area · Cloutier Drive
#12 / 67
Top 18% · Avg 919.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,545 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

Elite
73,651 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Cloutier Drive · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

10

2025

vs. city avg

-66%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

▲ +25%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

90%

Sales History

Sold 3/2018CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 24%

City-wide

Top 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 690 Cloutier Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 690 Cloutier Drive is a substantial property defined by its generous scale and prime lot. Its primary appeal lies in offering elite-level space both inside and out, within a mature, established neighbourhood. The house itself is a two-storey with over 3,600 square feet of living space, placing it in the top 1% city-wide for size. It features a renovated basement and significant garage space with both attached and detached options. The true standout, however, is the nearly 1.7-acre lot (73,651 sq ft), which is exceptionally private and spacious, ranking in the top 1% of all residential lots in Winnipeg. While the home's 1968 build date is older than most on its street, it presents a solid foundation, likely appealing to those who value character, established landscapes, and the potential for customization.

This property is ideally suited for buyers seeking a rare combination of urban convenience and rural-like privacy. It would fit a multi-generational family needing ample interior space, an enthusiast requiring multiple garages or outbuilding potential, or anyone who prioritizes extensive outdoor living, gardening, or recreational space over a brand-new build. It’s for a buyer whose vision values land and volume as premium assets.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (built in 1968) affect its value?
While older than many neighbouring homes, the property’s value is heavily anchored in its irreplaceable lot size and interior square footage. The renovated basement is a positive update. Buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems (like roof, HVAC, or windows) consistent with a home of this age, but can also appreciate the character and established neighbourhood feel that comes with it.

2. What is the significance of having both an attached and a detached garage?
This offers exceptional flexibility. It provides ample space for multiple vehicles, workshops, or hobbies. The setup is ideal for a household with several drivers, a car enthusiast, or someone who wants clear separation between daily-use parking and a dedicated project or storage space.

3. The lot is enormous. What should I consider with this much land?
Consider both the opportunity and the responsibility. It allows for incredible privacy, potential for gardens, pools, sports courts, or future additions. However, maintenance (like lawn care, snow clearing, and landscaping) will be more costly and time-consuming than a standard city lot. It’s also worth investigating any zoning bylaws regarding potential sub-division or allowable outbuildings if that is of interest.

4. The home last sold in 2018 for $680,000, but is now assessed at $1.08M. What does this mean?
The assessed value is used for municipal tax purposes and indicates a significant increase in the property’s estimated market value over six years. This jump likely reflects strong market appreciation and the unique, high-value attributes of the lot and living space. The sale price will be determined by the current market, but the assessment suggests it is a high-calibre property.

5. Who would this property not be a good fit for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance, or "turn-key" new build without any projects. The scale of the home and land requires a commitment to upkeep. It’s also likely not ideal for those who prefer a sleek, contemporary streetscape, as the character is that of a mature, established area.