395 Union Avenue W

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

57.1

Fair

Overall 57.1 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,550 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1907 (27 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~67.5k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

63% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

27 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.2Fair
Living Area1,550 sqft79Good
Year Built190710Low
Lot Size3,395 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

55.4Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110931

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)738
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age35.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density5271 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)8%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,550 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Union Avenue W
#11 / 228
Top 5% · Avg 942 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#117 / 2,815
Top 4% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#54,075 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
199k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Union Avenue W
#134 / 228
Bottom 41% · Avg 214.2k
Same area · Chalmers
#1,463 / 2,815
Bottom 48% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,762 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1907
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 4%

Lot Size

around average
3,395 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

395 Union Avenue W — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 162 m), 1 education (nearest 452 m), 4 parks (nearest 59 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 24%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 395 Union Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 395 Union Avenue W, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 1907, presents a unique opportunity centered on space and potential. Its primary standout feature is its generous 1,550 sqft living area, which ranks in the top 5% for size compared to other homes on its street and in the Chalmers neighbourhood. This makes it a notably spacious option in the area. The property sits on a standard city lot of approximately 3,395 sqft and includes a detached garage.

The home’s appeal lies in its clear value as a canvas. It features an unrenovated basement, indicating significant potential for customization or addition of living space, subject to permits and investment. The recent sale price (July 2023, $24.5k) and assessed value are notably below the Winnipeg city-wide average, positioning it as an accessible entry point.

This property would best suit a value-driven buyer looking for a project. It’s ideal for an investor, a hands-on renovator, or someone seeking a large footprint in a mature neighbourhood at a very low acquisition cost, with the understanding that modernization and updates will be required. It is less suited for someone seeking a move-in-ready home without renovation plans.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically imply?
It generally means the basement space is in original or rough condition, likely lacking modern finishes and possibly proper moisture management or ceiling height. It should be inspected to understand the scope of work needed to make it a functional living or storage space.

2. How significant is the 1907 build date?
While it offers classic character, it necessitates a thorough inspection. Key focuses should be the foundation, plumbing, electrical systems (which may need updating to modern standards), and insulation. The age also means there could be historical materials like plaster or original woodwork.

3. The living area is large, but the sale price seems very low. Why?
The price reflects the condition and the significant work needed. It highlights a trade-off: you are acquiring above-average square footage for the area at a very low cost, with the understanding that investment in renovations will be required to realize the home's full value and comfort.

4. How does the detached garage affect the property's value?
It provides valuable off-street parking and storage, which is a practical asset in any neighbourhood. For a renovator or tradesperson, it could also serve as a useful workspace during the home's renovation.

5. Are the property taxes based on the sale price or the assessed value?
Property taxes are based on the municipally assessed value, which for this home is $19,900. This is a separate figure from the sale price and typically results in lower annual property taxes compared to newer or more extensively renovated homes in the city.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.