388 Munroe Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

59.6

Fair

Overall 59.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,182 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1950 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 86.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

24% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.1Fair
Living Area1,182 sqft60Fair
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size4,597 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

67.8Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110894

Community deep dive

$76K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)524
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2911 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$76K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,182 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#18 / 189
Top 10% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#484 / 2,815
Top 17% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,125 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
263k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#92 / 189
Top 49% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Chalmers
#473 / 2,815
Top 17% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,181 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1950
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

above average
4,597 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

388 Munroe Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 9 education (nearest 105 m), 1 shopping (nearest 457 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 1/2018CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 388 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 388 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home on a standard-sized lot in Chalmers presents a practical opportunity. Built in 1950, its key strength is space efficiency: with 1,182 sqft of living area, it offers significantly more room than most comparable homes on its street and in the immediate neighbourhood. This suggests a well-utilized floor plan. A recently renovated basement adds modern, functional living space, while the detached garage provides flexible storage or workshop potential.

The appeal here is value and practicality within a mature community. The home’s assessed value is modest and below the city-wide average, positioning it as an accessible entry point into the market. It would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a straightforward, low-maintenance property with updated fundamentals. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home isn't new, its above-average living space for the area means you're paying for usable square footage rather than premium lot size or location within the city—a smart trade-off for those focused on interior space and renovation value over a sprawling yard.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the renovated basement a legal suite?
The listing notes a renovated basement but does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. Buyers should verify its compliance with local zoning and building codes if considering rental income.

2. How does the low sale price from 2018 relate to today’s value?
The 2018 sale price of $21,500 reflects a specific market condition and likely the home’s state prior to the basement renovation. The current assessed value of $26,300 is a more relevant baseline, though the final market price will be determined by recent comparable sales and current demand.

3. What does “above average living area for the street” mean for daily life?
It means that for this specific block and neighbourhood, you likely get more bedroom, storage, or living room space than many neighbouring homes of a similar style and vintage, which can be a notable comfort advantage without a premium price tag.

4. Are there any concerns with a 1950s build?
While the basement has been renovated, the main structure is 76 years old. A thorough inspection is essential to assess the condition of core systems like wiring, plumbing, and the roof, which may be original or nearing the end of their service life.

5. What is the neighbourhood character like?
Located in Chalmers, the property sits on a street with homes of a similar age and scale. The area has a mix of long-term residents and newer buyers. Its "above average" rankings within Chalmers for lot size, year built, and living area suggest it is in a relatively established and stable part of the neighbourhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.