319 Winterton Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

44.6

Below average

Overall 44.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

706 sqft (bottom 21%) · Built in 1946 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

29.2Low
Living Area706 sqft22Low
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size3,998 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

67.8Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110894

Community deep dive

$76K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)524
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2911 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$76K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
706 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Winterton Avenue
#101 / 141
Bottom 28% · Avg 877 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#2,225 / 2,815
Bottom 21% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,475 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
214k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Winterton Avenue
#80 / 141
Bottom 43% · Avg 223.1k
Same area · Chalmers
#1,212 / 2,815
Top 43% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,457 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1946
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

above average
3,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

319 Winterton Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 9 education (nearest 154 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 4/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 24%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 319 Winterton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 319 Winterton Avenue in Winnipeg's Chalmers neighbourhood presents a specific and practical opportunity. Built in 1946, its key appeal lies in its proportion: a modest 706 sqft living area situated on a notably generous 3,998 sqft lot. The home features a renovated basement and a detached garage. Recent sales data shows it sold for $24,500 in April 2023, which is above its assessed value and positions it as an entry-point property in the city.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The primary draw here is the land-to-building ratio. The lot size is well above average for both the immediate street and the Chalmers neighbourhood, offering valuable outdoor space and potential in a city where lot size often dictates long-term value. The renovated basement adds functional living space, a significant plus for a home of this size. However, the living area is compact, even compared to nearby homes, indicating a no-frills interior layout.

This property would suit a pragmatic, hands-on buyer. It’s ideal for a first-time investor looking for a manageable rental property, someone seeking a low-cost entry into homeownership with plans to renovate or expand over time, or an owner who values a large yard for gardening or pets more than interior square footage. Its appeal is utilitarian, centered on land value and basement potential rather than move-in-ready finishes or space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the sale price so much lower than the city-wide average?
The price reflects the home's very modest living area and its location in a neighbourhood with generally more affordable property values. It represents a specific market segment focused on land value and basic shelter rather than size or luxury.

2. What does "renovated basement" likely mean for a home of this age and price point?
Given the context, it most likely indicates functional improvements for livability, such as updated moisture management, flooring, and basic finishes to create a usable rec room or apartment suite, rather than a high-end renovation.

3. Is the large lot a good opportunity for future expansion?
Potentially, yes. The lot size is a standout feature. A buyer should consult with the city on zoning bylaws and setback requirements to understand the feasibility of an addition, garage expansion, or building a secondary suite.

4. How does the assessed value compare to the sale price?
The home sold for approximately $3,100 above its $21,400 assessed value. This suggests the market recognized value beyond the basic assessment, possibly due to the renovated basement, the desirable lot size, or market conditions at the time.

5. What are the immediate considerations for maintenance or updates?
Built in 1946, a priority should be a thorough inspection of major aging systems. Key focuses would be the roof, foundation, plumbing, and electrical wiring to ensure they are updated and to budget for any necessary upgrades not covered by the basement renovation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.