272 Munroe Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

60.4

Fair

Overall 60.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,146 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 1944 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 schools, 1 bank/ATM, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

20% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.8Fair
Living Area1,146 sqft60Fair
Year Built194424Low
Lot Size4,098 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

73.4Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110897

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)617
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2682 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,146 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#22 / 189
Top 12% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#584 / 2,815
Top 21% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,062 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
245k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#126 / 189
Bottom 33% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Chalmers
#712 / 2,815
Top 25% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#163,299 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1944
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 21%

Lot Size

above average
4,098 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 28%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

272 Munroe Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 5 education (nearest 237 m).

Search radius
🏫Education5
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Bottom 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 272 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1.5-storey home on Munroe Avenue in Winnipeg's Chalmers neighbourhood presents a specific and compelling value proposition. Built in 1944, its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space and its position within a well-established community. The home features a renovated basement and a detached garage on a standard 4,098 sqft lot.

The key characteristic is its above-average living area (1,146 sqft) for both its immediate street and the Chalmers area, meaning it offers more interior space than many comparable homes nearby. This is balanced by a below-average citywide assessed value, highlighting its affordability within Winnipeg. The recent sale price of $32,600 significantly exceeded the assessed value, indicating strong market demand for this type of property in this location.

It would ideally suit first-time buyers, investors, or downsizers seeking an affordable entry into the Winnipeg market with a move-in ready basement. It’s also a practical choice for those who value a larger interior footprint over a large yard, and who appreciate the character and mature streetscapes of a post-war neighbourhood.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the sale price so much higher than the assessed value?
Assessed values are for municipal tax purposes and often lag behind current market conditions. The higher sale price reflects what buyers were actually willing to pay, likely driven by the renovated basement and the home's strong standing in its immediate area.

2. What does the "above average living area" ranking mean for me?
It means that for this street and neighbourhood, you're getting more house for your money compared to peers. In Chalmers, this home offers about 200 more square feet of living space than the average comparable home, which is a significant functional advantage.

3. Is the older year of build (1944) a concern?
While the home is older than the city average, it is actually around the average age for both Munroe Avenue and the Chalmers area. This is typical for the neighbourhood's character. A thorough inspection is always recommended to understand the condition of major systems like wiring, plumbing, and the roof.

4. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers looking for a large, sprawling yard or a brand-new, modern build may want to look elsewhere. The lot size is standard for the street but below the city average. It's best for those who prioritize interior space and location value over extensive outdoor space or contemporary architecture.

5. How does the detached garage impact the property?
A detached garage is common for homes of this era. It provides secure storage and parking but may be less convenient during Winnipeg winters compared to an attached garage. For some buyers, the separation can be a plus for noise or if the space is used as a workshop.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.