270 Ottawa Avenue

Chalmers,温尼伯

房产评分

51.7

中等

Overall 51.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

940 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1914 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~7.9万

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

居住面积

接近平均

比社区平均更小 1%

建造年份

接近平均

比社区平均更旧 20年

母语

English · 80%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

20.6万

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

需要解读这套房子吗?

我们的地产专家会帮助你做出更合适的决策。

通常几分钟内回复

房产评分

51.7 分由下方两个部分构成。

房产分数

37.2偏低
居住面积42
940 sqft偏低
建造年份16
1914偏低
土地面积38
3,001 sqft偏低
社区历史成交活跃度61
中等

社区分数

73.4良好
经济收入76
良好
教育水平44
偏低
住房压力83
优秀
住房充足性100
优秀
就业健康83
优秀

社区成交统计

Chalmers

解读:展示「chalmers」在 独立屋(非公寓住宅)、2024 年 的成交价位段占比(约每 5 万加元一档)。峰值区间可视为主流成交预算带;多年对比时可观察主力价位带是否随时间迁移。

市场动态 · Winnipeg卖方市场
买方均衡卖方

销售/新挂牌比

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association 3月公开的整个曼省的New Listings and Properties Sold数据

高于挂牌价成交

65%

逾半成交高于挂牌价

104套成交中有68套高于挂盘价 · 人工整理自MLS的May 4 – May 10, 2026温尼伯成交的数据

销售/新挂牌比达64.6%,且65%的房屋以高于挂盘价成交,需求明显超过供给。买家之间存在竞争,对价格形成上行压力。

周边普查概要

普查 dissemination area(DA)— 加拿大统计局 2021 人口普查 · 区域:#46110897

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

人口、劳动力与年龄

2021 年人口617
劳动力参与率72%
年龄中位数42.0
平均家庭规模2.2
失业率4%
人口密度2682 / km²

家庭与收入

低收入占比(LIM-AT,税后)7%
单人住户占比35%
有子女的夫妇/同居家庭占比23%
家庭总收入中位数(2020)$79K

住房

租房住户占比12%
共管公寓类住宅占比10%
房屋价值中位数(业主)$226K

多样性、教育与母语

移民占比(人口)19%
可见少数族裔占比13%
本科及以上(25–64 岁)24%
母语(第 1 名)English · 79%
母语(第 2 名)Tagalog · 3%

指标对应包含本房源坐标所在的普查 DA;具体口径与抽样误差以加拿大统计局为准。

排名

居住面积

普通
940 sqft
0255075100
同一街道前33%同一区域前45%整个全市后20%
同一街道 · Ottawa Avenue
第 57 / 175
前33% · 平均 853 sqft
同一区域 · Chalmers
第 1,258 / 2,815
前45% · 平均 953 sqft
整个全市 · 温尼伯
第 155,056 / 194,458
后20% · 平均 1,342 sqft

评估总价(地税)

优秀
24.7万
0255075100
同一街道前22%同一区域前25%整个全市后16%
同一街道 · Ottawa Avenue
第 38 / 175
前22% · 平均 20.8万
同一区域 · Chalmers
第 692 / 2,815
前25% · 平均 21.1万
整个全市 · 温尼伯
第 162,409 / 194,458
后16% · 平均 39万

建造年份

普通
1914
0255075100
同一街道后22%同一区域后47%整个全市后11%

土地面积

普通
3,001 sqft
0255075100
同一街道后31%同一区域后47%整个全市后11%

若要在地图上与周边独立住宅逐项对比(建造年份、居住面积、评估总价、土地面积等),可打开周边分析页面查看更直观的对比。

交通与步行

附近公交站、线路及交通评分

周边设施

餐饮、教育、医疗、购物等生活配套

270 Ottawa Avenue 500 m 范围内共发现 2 处生活配套,覆盖 2 个类别,含1 所教育机构(最近 375 m)。

搜索范围
🏫教育1
宗教1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

成交记录

2019年5月 成交20–25万
成交价

同一街道排名

前30%

同一区域排名

前32%

整个全市排名

后16%
2017年10月 成交15–20万
成交价

同一街道排名

后32%

同一区域排名

后32%

整个全市排名

后6%

相关房源

温尼伯270 Ottawa Avenue的特点和相关问题

Property Overview: 270 Ottawa Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1914, presents a classic character home opportunity on a standard 3,001 sqft lot in the Chalmers neighbourhood. Its key features include a renovated basement and a detached garage. The living space of 940 sqft is modest but notably above the average for Ottawa Avenue itself, suggesting a relatively efficient use of space for the street.

The appeal lies in its position as a solid, established property within its immediate context. While its metrics are below Winnipeg's city-wide averages—common for older, central neighbourhoods—it holds its own or excels within its local area. It boasts an assessed value significantly above the averages for both Ottawa Avenue and Chalmers, indicating it is viewed favorably relative to its direct peers. This creates a potential value proposition for buyers interested in a character home without the premium of a larger, modern footprint.

This home would suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or someone seeking a manageable character property. It’s for those who value location and lot potential over sheer size, and who are comfortable with the maintenance considerations of a century-old home. A thoughtful perspective is that its above-average assessment for the area could signal either desirable updates or a stable investment in a neighbourhood where values are holding firm.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement has been renovated, but specifics on finish quality, ceiling height, moisture control, or legal suite potential are not provided. This is a key detail to investigate during a viewing or by requesting information from the seller.

2. How does the assessed value compare to the likely sale price?
The current assessed value is $24.7k, but historical sale prices for the home ($22.6k in 2019, $16.8k in 2017) and city-wide averages show assessed value is not a direct indicator of market sale price. In Winnipeg, sale prices are typically much higher than the assessed value for tax purposes.

3. What are the implications of the home's age (1914)?
While offering character, a 112-year-old home requires careful attention to foundational integrity, plumbing, electrical systems (e.g., knob-and-tube wiring), and insulation. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed updates.

4. The lot is described as "around average" for the area. What does that mean for outdoor space?
With a 3,001 sqft lot, the yard space is typical for Chalmers and Ottawa Avenue. It provides adequate room for a garden, patio, or play area but is not expansive. This is a standard urban lot size for neighbourhoods of this era.

5. Why is the home's living area considered "around average" locally but "below average" city-wide?
This highlights the difference between neighbourhood contexts. The home's size is consistent with other older, central communities where lots and homes are traditionally more compact. The city-wide average is raised by newer suburban homes with larger footprints, making this a good example of why local comparison is more meaningful than city-wide data.