193 Mighton Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

35.6

Below average

Overall 35.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

752 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1910 (24 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~64k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 shops, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

24 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

35.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

21.0Low
Living Area752 sqft22Low
Year Built191010Low
Lot Size2,127 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

57.5Fair
Household Income66Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110680

Community deep dive

$64K

Median household income

$71K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate19%
Population density2676 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$64K

Housing

Renter households37%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)13%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
752 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Mighton Avenue
#20 / 31
Bottom 35% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#2,015 / 2,815
Bottom 28% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#181,960 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
176k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Mighton Avenue
#20 / 31
Bottom 35% · Avg 190.5k
Same area · Chalmers
#1,886 / 2,815
Bottom 33% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,993 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1910
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 6%

Lot Size

below average
2,127 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

193 Mighton Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 394 m), 2 education (nearest 166 m), 2 shopping (nearest 168 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks3
Worship6
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 43%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 193 Mighton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 193 Mighton Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, century-old home (built 1910) on a modest lot in the Chalmers neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its simplicity: a 752 sqft, one-storey layout with an unrenovated basement and a detached garage. The lot size is smaller than most in the area, which translates to less yard maintenance. The home last sold in 2022 for $20,800, and its assessed value is firmly in the lower range for the city, indicating a very accessible entry point into the market.

The appeal lies in its pure function as an affordable foothold. It suits a specific buyer: someone seeking the lowest possible price point to gain ownership, such as a first-time buyer comfortable with a major project, an investor looking for a straightforward rental property, or someone interested in a tear-down or long-term hold for the land value. A less obvious perspective is that a home of this scale and age offers a manageable canvas; renovation costs, while necessary, are applied to a smaller footprint, potentially allowing for a more focused and budget-conscious modernization. It represents a practical, no-frills approach to homeownership.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically mean for a house from 1910?
It likely indicates a basic, functional space with original or very old materials. Expect a concrete floor, exposed stone or concrete foundation walls, and minimal finishing. It's suitable for storage and utilities but will require significant work to become a comfortable living area.

2. The lot is noted as smaller than average. How does this impact use?
The smaller lot (2,127 sqft) means less outdoor space for gardening, play, or expansion. However, it also means less time and money spent on yard upkeep. Any future addition or garage replacement would need to be carefully planned within the lot's constraints.

3. Who is this property not well-suited for?
It is not suited for buyers looking for move-in-ready condition, modern finishes, or spacious rooms. Families needing multiple bedrooms or those unwilling to undertake renovations would likely find it too limiting.

4. The assessed value is significantly lower than the city average. What are the implications?
A lower assessment generally correlates with lower property taxes, which is a financial positive for the owner. It is a direct reflection of the home's smaller size, age, and condition relative to the broader market.

5. What should a potential buyer investigate first?
Given the age, a priority is to understand the state of major systems: the roof, wiring, plumbing, and foundation. An inspection is essential to determine if the structure is sound and to identify any urgent repairs needed beyond cosmetic updates.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.