563 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

44.4

Below average

Overall 44.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,210 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 1893 (33 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~39.2k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

33 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.4Low
Living Area66
1,210 sqftGood
Year Built5
1893Low
Lot Size38
3,110 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

38.4Low
Household Income35
Low
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health28
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110176

Community deep dive

$39K

Median household income

$60K

Average household income

38%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

48%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)722
Labour force participation rate45%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2187 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)38%
Single-person households48%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$39K

Housing

Renter households68%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,210 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#129 / 402
Top 32% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#198 / 375
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,616 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
126k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#337 / 402
Bottom 16% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#259 / 375
Bottom 31% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,598 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1893
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

around average
3,110 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

563 Elgin Avenue — 25 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 166 m), 3 education (nearest 210 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 260 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks5
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 563 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-and-three-quarter storey home on Elgin Avenue in Winnipeg's Centennial neighbourhood is a property defined by its potential and its position within a historic streetscape. Built in 1893, it sits on a standard city lot and offers a functional living space of approximately 1,210 square feet. Key features include a detached garage and a basement that is present but not renovated. The home’s most striking characteristic is its assessed value, which is significantly below averages for the street, neighbourhood, and city, last selling for $12,800 in 2016.

Its appeal lies primarily in its value proposition as a canvas. For a buyer with vision, it represents a rare opportunity to restore a piece of the area's architectural history or to redevelop the land in a well-established, central location. The lot size is typical for the area, offering room for expansion or landscaping. This property would suit a specific type of buyer: an investor, a developer, or a hands-on renovator looking for a foundational project with a very low entry point. It is not a move-in-ready home, but a strategic purchase for someone focused on underlying value rather than immediate comfort.

A less obvious perspective is its data profile: while the home itself ranks below average in metrics like year built and assessed value, its living area is actually slightly above average for the immediate street. This suggests the structure itself has a usable footprint, and the low valuation is tied more to its condition than its inherent size or location.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than nearby homes?
The assessed value reflects the property's current state. As the details note an unrenovated basement and a very old construction date (1893), the valuation is likely based on its condition as a fixer-upper or land value, rather than as a modernized dwelling.

2. What does "one & 3/4 storey" mean for the layout?
This style typically features a full main floor and a second floor where the roofline slopes into the walls, creating some rooms with partial, slanted ceilings. It's a classic architectural design common in older Winnipeg neighbourhoods.

3. Is this a teardown property?
While the data suggests it could be a candidate for redevelopment, that is not a given. The structure has a viable living area. The decision to renovate or rebuild would depend on a professional inspection of the foundation, framing, and overall structural integrity of the 1893 build.

4. How does the lot size compare for future plans like an addition or garage?
At 3,110 sq ft, the lot is around average for Centennial but below the city-wide average. It provides standard development space for the neighbourhood. Any significant addition or new structure would need to comply with current zoning bylaws regarding setbacks and lot coverage.

5. The sale history shows a price of $12.80k in 2016. Is that accurate?
Yes, the recorded sale price is $12,800. This extremely low figure strongly indicates a non-arms-length transaction (such as between family members) or a sale of the property "as-is, where-is" for land value, and should not be used as a standalone indicator of current market value.