358 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

49.2

Below average

Overall 49.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,239 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1909 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~46.8k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 34 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 57%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.4Low
Living Area1,239 sqft66Good
Year Built190910Low
Lot Size3,276 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

49.0Low
Household Income50Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110071

Community deep dive

$47K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

40%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,028
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age29.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3115 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)40%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$47K

Housing

Renter households93%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,239 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#122 / 402
Top 30% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#183 / 375
Top 49% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,597 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
114k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#355 / 402
Bottom 12% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#286 / 375
Bottom 24% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,576 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1909
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 5%

Lot Size

around average
3,276 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

358 Elgin Avenue — 50 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 34 dining (nearest 94 m), 2 education (nearest 118 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 425 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining34
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks6
💪Sports2
🏦Finance1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 10/2017CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 18%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 358 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 358 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a historic one-and-three-quarter storey home in Winnipeg's Centennial neighbourhood, built in 1909. Its key appeal lies in its land value and potential, situated on a 3,276 sqft lot that is above average in size for the immediate area. The 1,239 sqft living space is also notably spacious compared to other homes on Elgin Avenue.

The property presents a clear value proposition for a specific type of buyer. The extremely low assessed and recent sale value (approximately $11,400) indicates a home in need of significant renovation or redevelopment. This makes it a candidate for investors, builders, or very hands-on homeowners looking for a footprint in a central neighbourhood. Its appeal is not in move-in readiness, but in the opportunity it represents—the chance to create new value on a well-sized lot in an established area. It's worth noting that while the home itself is older than most in the city, it is typical for its street, suggesting a neighbourhood with historic character.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed/sale value so low compared to other homes?
The value is primarily reflective of the current condition of the structure itself. At this price point, the value is likely anchored in the land, not the existing building, which is noted as having an unrenovated basement.

2. What does "One & 3/4 Storey" mean for this home?
This is a common historic Winnipeg style, typically featuring a full main floor and a second floor with sloping ceilings where the roofline begins, creating cozy but potentially limited upper-level space.

3. Is the lot size a good advantage?
Yes. The lot is larger than many on the same street and in Centennial, offering more outdoor space or future expansion potential than some neighbouring properties.

4. What should I budget beyond the purchase price?
Given the age, lack of noted renovations, and low valuation, buyers should budget for comprehensive updates. This includes essential systems (plumbing, electrical, heating), structural assessment, and modernization, or consider the cost of demolition and new construction.

5. How does the age of the home affect things?
Built in 1909, it offers classic charm but requires special attention. Considerations include potential for outdated materials (like knob-and-tube wiring or original plumbing), the need for insulation upgrades, and ensuring any renovations meet modern building codes while possibly preserving historical character.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.