355 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

51.0

Fair

Overall 51.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,394 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1902 (24 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~46.8k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 33 dining spots, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

24 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 57%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.4Fair
Living Area71
1,394 sqftGood
Year Built10
1902Low
Lot Size38
3,053 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

49.0Low
Household Income50
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110071

Community deep dive

$47K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

40%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,028
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age29.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3115 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)40%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$47K

Housing

Renter households93%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,394 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#87 / 402
Top 22% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#132 / 375
Top 35% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,858 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
154k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#248 / 402
Bottom 38% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#191 / 375
Bottom 49% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,873 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1902
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

around average
3,053 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

355 Elgin Avenue — 52 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 33 dining (nearest 128 m), 3 education (nearest 74 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 466 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining33
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks7
💪Sports2
🏦Finance1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 32%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 355 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 355 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1902, presents a unique opportunity centered on its location and land. Situated on a 3,053 sqft lot in Centennial, the property offers above-average living space (1,394 sqft) for its immediate area. Its primary appeal lies in its value proposition: it carries a very low assessed value, suggesting potential for those looking to enter the market at a lower price point or investors considering land value. The home includes a basement, though it is not renovated, and does not have a garage or pool.

The property would best suit a specific type of buyer. It is a strong candidate for an investor or a handy homeowner willing to take on a project, as the age of the home and the unrenovated basement indicate likely needs for updates and maintenance. It could also appeal to a buyer whose priority is securing a larger-than-average lot in the neighborhood for future expansion or landscaping, rather than move-in-ready finishes. The low annual property tax burden, inferred from the assessed value, is a less obvious but practical advantage.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What does the assessed value tell me about this property?
A: The assessed value is significantly below the citywide average. This typically results in lower property taxes, but it also often reflects the home's age, condition, and the market values in its specific area. It's crucial to get a current market appraisal.

Q: How does the lot size compare?
A: The lot is slightly below the city average but is around the average size for the Centennial neighborhood. This means you get a typical yard for the area, which is often a priority for homes in this community.

Q: The home is over 120 years old. What should I consider?
A: While it offers character, key considerations will be the condition of major systems (plumbing, electrical, roof, foundation) and the cost of potential updates. An inspection is essential. The unrenovated basement also suggests immediate work may be needed to finish or waterproof the space.

Q: Who might this property not be suitable for?
A: It is likely not a fit for a first-time buyer seeking a low-maintenance, modern home, or for someone who cannot budget for immediate or near-future renovations. The lack of a garage may also be a drawback for some.

Q: The data shows it last sold in 2017. What does that mean?
A: The seven-year ownership period suggests the sellers are not flipping the property quickly. It’s worth asking the seller or your agent about the reasons for selling now and what changes, if any, have been made during their ownership.