794 Mcmeans Avenue E

Canterbury Park, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

50.9

Fair

Overall 50.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

810 sqft (bottom 8%) · Built in 1977 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74.5k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.0Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ810 sqft32Low
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ197767Good
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ3,150 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

65.7Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111239

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)588
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate11%
Population density4200 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
810 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 25%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 8%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 10%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#355 / 475
ਹੇਠਲੇ 25% · ਔਸਤ 916 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,650 / 2,872
ਹੇਠਲੇ 8% · ਔਸਤ 1,334 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#175,601 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 10% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
285k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 46%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 12%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 25%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#219 / 475
ਟਾਪ 46% · ਔਸਤ 285.5k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,525 / 2,872
ਹੇਠਲੇ 12% · ਔਸਤ 408.8k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#145,307 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 25% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1977
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 6%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 18%Citywideਟਾਪ 37%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
3,150 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 40%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 13%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

794 Mcmeans Avenue E — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 shopping (nearest 489 m), 3 parks (nearest 195 m).

Search radius
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

6/2017 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$200k–250k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 22%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 5%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 13%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 794 Mcmeans Avenue E — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview

This 1977 bi-level home at 794 Mcmeans Avenue E in Canterbury Park presents a specific and practical opportunity. Its key appeal lies in being a more recent build compared to many on its street, offering a renovated basement and a detached garage on a standard city lot. The living space is compact at 810 sqft, positioning it as a modestly-sized home. Its assessed value is notably lower than both neighbourhood and city-wide averages.

This property would suit a first-time buyer or an investor looking for an entry point into the Winnipeg market with immediate livability and a key renovation already completed. It’s also a potential fit for someone seeking a lower-maintenance footprint without sacrificing a private garage or a yard. The data suggests you are paying primarily for the structure and its updates rather than for land value.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the low assessed value a concern?
Not necessarily. It primarily reflects a historical valuation for tax purposes, often lagging behind market trends. The more relevant figure is the 2017 sale price of $21,100, which indicates this is a value-oriented property. It suggests a lower property tax burden, which can be an advantage.

2. How does the "newer" 1977 build year compare?
While 1977 is not new, it is newer than most homes on Mcmeans Avenue E (top 6% for the street). This can imply more modern construction materials and techniques compared to immediate neighbours, though a professional inspection is still essential.

3. Who might find the living area suitable?
The 810 sqft layout is efficient. It would suit a single person, a couple, or a small family comfortable with functional spaces. The renovated basement effectively adds usable square footage, making the home feel larger than the main floor measurement suggests.

4. What does the lot size mean for me?
At 3,150 sqft, the lot is around average for the street but below average for the wider area. This means a manageable yard for maintenance or gardening, but not an expansive private outdoor space. The focus here is on the home itself.

5. Why is the sale history important?
The 2017 sale price provides a crucial benchmark. It indicates a very affordable entry point into the market at that time. For a buyer today, it underscores that this property has been positioned as a value play, not a premium listing, which can set expectations for its condition and potential.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.