788 Mcmeans Avenue E

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

54.5

Fair

Overall 54.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

900 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1977 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74.5k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.0Low
Living Area900 sqft42Low
Year Built197767Good
Lot Size3,150 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

65.7Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111239

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)588
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate11%
Population density4200 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
900 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#235 / 475
Top 49% · Avg 916 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,314 / 2,872
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,141 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
262k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#289 / 475
Bottom 39% · Avg 285.5k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,618 / 2,872
Bottom 9% · Avg 408.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,622 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

around average
3,150 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

788 Mcmeans Avenue E — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 shopping (nearest 495 m), 3 parks (nearest 185 m).

Search radius
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 24%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 788 Mcmeans Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 788 Mcmeans Avenue E in Canterbury Park is a compact, renovated bungalow on a standard city lot. Built in 1977, it is notably newer than many homes on its street and in the wider neighbourhood. The home’s key updated feature is its renovated basement, adding valuable living space to the 900 sqft main floor. It includes a detached garage.

Its appeal lies in its move-in readiness with the basement renovation, and its position as a relatively newer build in an established area. The lot size (3,150 sqft) is very manageable, and the home’s assessed value sits well below averages for both Canterbury Park and Winnipeg overall, suggesting a potentially accessible entry point.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a low-maintenance, single-level living option in a mature neighbourhood. It’s a practical choice for those who value updated interiors over square footage, and for buyers comfortable with a home whose price and size fall below area norms, possibly allowing budget for further personalization.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is the renovated basement a legal suite?
The listing notes a renovated basement but does not specify it as a legal, rentable suite. Buyers should verify its compliance with local codes and zoning regulations if considering rental income.

How does the below-average assessed value affect property taxes?
A lower assessed value typically results in lower municipal property taxes compared to higher-valued homes in the same area. This can be a meaningful ongoing savings.

The home is described as "below average" for the neighbourhood in several metrics. Is this a concern?
This largely depends on buyer priorities. It indicates a more modest and affordable property in Canterbury Park. It may not offer the same space or appreciation curve as larger homes, but it provides entry into the neighbourhood at a lower threshold.

What is the significance of the home being newer than others on the street?
A 1977 build is more recent than the street average (1968), which can suggest updated core components like electrical or plumbing systems compared to much older homes, potentially reducing immediate repair needs.

Given the 2017 sale price, how has the value changed?
The home sold for $21,600 in 2017 and now carries a $26,200 assessed value. This increase reflects market changes and the basement renovation. A current market appraisal will determine the actual sale price, but the assessment indicates a rise in its taxable value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.