183 Murray Rougeau Crescent

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

81.6

Excellent

Overall 81.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,566 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 2015 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~140k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.9Good
Living Area1,566 sqft79Good
Year Built201594Excellent
Lot Size5,012 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111241

Community deep dive

$140K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

58%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)4,036
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.0
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate6%
Population density4036 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children58%
Median household income (2020)$140K

Housing

Renter households1%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$420K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,566 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Murray Rougeau Crescent
#43 / 56
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,783 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#839 / 2,872
Top 29% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,613 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
496k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Murray Rougeau Crescent
#35 / 56
Bottom 37% · Avg 508.4k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#647 / 2,872
Top 23% · Avg 408.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#39,699 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2015
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 7%

Lot Size

around average
5,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

183 Murray Rougeau Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 385 m), 1 parks (nearest 171 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Top 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 183 Murray Rougeau Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 183 Murray Rougeau Crescent

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a well-situated, modern home built in 2015, offering a balance of newer construction within an established neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its above-average condition relative to the broader city and its immediate Canterbury Park area, particularly regarding its age, living space, and assessed value. The home features an attached garage and a full, unrenovated basement, presenting a blank canvas for future expansion.

The property suits practical buyers looking for a move-in-ready home from this century without a premium price tag. It’s an intelligent choice for those who value a newer roof, windows, and mechanical systems, which can mean lower immediate maintenance costs. A thoughtful perspective: while the living area is modest for its own street, it is notably spacious compared to typical Winnipeg and neighbourhood homes, suggesting efficient use of space in a newer layout. The lot size is average, offering manageable yard upkeep. This home would likely attract young professionals, small families, or downsizers seeking modern convenience in a quiet crescent setting.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others?
The assessed value is above average for both Canterbury Park and Winnipeg overall, but sits around the median for its own street. This suggests it is priced consistently with its most direct comparables.

2. Is the basement finished?
No, the basement is noted as “not renovated.” This provides potential for future customization and added value, but means the current living space is confined to the main and upper levels.

3. What does the "Top X%" ranking mean for the year built?
A ranking in the top 9% on its street and top 11% in the neighbourhood for year built (2015) confirms this is one of the newer homes in the area, a significant advantage for maintenance and modern standards.

4. The living area seems smaller than others on the street. Is it a concern?
At 1,566 sqft, it is below the street average but still larger than the typical home in both Canterbury Park and Winnipeg. This indicates the street consists of larger homes, but this property remains sizeable by wider standards.

5. When was it last sold, and for how much?
It last sold in July 2019 for $40,600. The current assessed value is $49,600, which reflects market changes and value growth over that period.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.