1511 Magnus Avenue

Burrows-Keewatin, Winnipeg

Property score

60.5

Fair

Overall 60.5 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,114 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1946 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 14%

Past 10 years Burrows-Keewatin sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

110

Median price

235k

$/sqft

$268/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.5Fair
Living Area60
1,114 sqftFair
Year Built30
1946Low
Lot Size74
5,963 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

69.6Good
Household Income72
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows-Keewatin

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows-keewatin” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110157

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$82K

Average household income

31%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)566
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age22.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate4%
Population density5145 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)31%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households48%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)27%
Visible minority35%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 14%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,114 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Magnus Avenue
#167 / 608
Top 27% · Avg 1,017 sqft
Same area · Burrows-Keewatin
#35 / 360
Top 10% · Avg 951 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#114,943 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
235k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Magnus Avenue
#116 / 608
Top 19% · Avg 178k
Same area · Burrows-Keewatin
#131 / 360
Top 36% · Avg 225.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,220 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1946
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

Elite
5,963 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1511 Magnus Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 492 m), 1 shopping (nearest 347 m), 1 parks (nearest 295 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Burrows-Keewatin · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

36%

Sales History

Sold 4/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 25%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1511 Magnus Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1946, sits on a notably large lot of nearly 6,000 sqft in Winnipeg's Burrows-Keewatin neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in the land itself—the property ranks in the top 3% for lot size on its street and the top 9% within the local area, offering significant outdoor space and future potential that is increasingly rare. The 1,114 sqft living area is comfortably above average for the immediate vicinity. It features a detached garage and a basement that is present but not renovated. The home last sold in April 2021 for $240,000, a price point that was above average for the street but below the wider city average, reflecting its location.

This property would suit a practical buyer who values space over turn-key condition. It's ideal for someone with renovation plans, whether immediate or long-term, who sees the unrenovated basement as a blank canvas. The large lot could appeal to gardeners, families wanting play space, or investors considering future development, subject to zoning. It represents an entry point into homeownership with a tangible asset—the land—that outperforms many of its neighbours.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "not renovated" for the basement imply?
It means the basement is unfinished or in its original state. Buyers should budget for potential moisture-proofing, insulation, framing, and flooring to create livable space, and should inspect it thoroughly for any issues common to homes of this era.

2. How does the large lot size impact value and upkeep?
While it offers privacy, expansion potential, and garden space, it also means higher costs for landscaping, fencing, and snow removal. The lot size is a key value driver here, often appreciating independently of the home itself.

3. The assessed value seems very low compared to the sale price. Why?
Municipal assessed value for tax purposes is often lower than market value and can lag behind recent sale prices. The 2021 sale price of $240k is the more relevant figure for understanding current market value.

4. What are the considerations with a home built in 1946?
While the structure has proven durable, prospective buyers should pay close attention to the age and condition of major systems: the roof, wiring, plumbing, and heating. An updated home inspection is highly recommended.

5. Is the above-average sale price for the street a concern?
Not necessarily. It likely reflects the premium for the exceptionally large lot. It does, however, set a benchmark for the property's value in the area, so comparing it to other homes on similar-sized lots is more meaningful than comparing it to all sales on the street.