250 Battery Street

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

36.8

Below average

Overall 36.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

621 sqft (bottom 9%) · Built in 1913 (21 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74k

Transit 82.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

35% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

21 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 54%Tagalog · 32%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

36.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

15.8Low
Living Area15
621 sqftLow
Year Built16
1913Low
Lot Size10
1,562 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

68.2Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110168

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)598
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate9%
Population density5980 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)52%
Visible minority65%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 31%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
621 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Battery Street
#14 / 17
Bottom 18% · Avg 883 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,639 / 1,800
Bottom 9% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,239 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
90k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Battery Street
#17 / 17
Bottom 1% · Avg 165.9k
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,797 / 1,800
Bottom 1% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,843 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

below average
1,562 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

250 Battery Street — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 485 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 250 Battery Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 250 Battery Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1913, situated on a standard city lot in the Burrows Central neighbourhood. Its key characteristics are defined by its modest scale and value. The living space is 621 square feet, which is notably smaller than most homes in the city, and it features an unrenovated basement with no garage. The home last sold in 2021 for $7,500 and carries a current assessed value of $90,000, placing it among the most affordable residential properties in Winnipeg.

The primary appeal lies in its land and its price point. The lot size of 1,562 sqft offers potential for expansion, redevelopment, or simply provides more outdoor space than the home’s footprint would suggest. This makes it a candidate for a long-term "land-bank" investment, a knockdown-and-rebuild project, or a very entry-level home for a buyer comfortable with a small, vintage footprint. It would suit an extremely budget-conscious first-time buyer, an investor looking for a low-cost rental property (with the understanding that significant updates may be needed), or a purchaser whose strategy is centered on land value in a central Winnipeg location rather than the existing structure.

A less obvious perspective is that a home of this age and price likely has not seen major systemic updates, so due diligence on the foundation, wiring, and plumbing is essential. Its value is almost entirely in the lot, making it more of a blank canvas—or a liability—depending on the buyer’s resources and vision.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the sale price from 2021 so much lower than the current assessed value?
The 2021 sale price of $7,500 is exceptionally low and may not reflect a standard market transaction. It could have been a transfer between family members, a sale with specific conditions, or a reflection of the property's state at that time. The current assessed value of $90,000 is a municipal assessment for tax purposes and is a more current gauge of its baseline market value.

2. What does "unrenovated basement" typically imply?
This usually means the basement is in its original or largely untouched condition. Expect a low ceiling, basic concrete floors and walls, older mechanical systems (furnace, electrical), and no finished living space. It may be suitable only for storage and utilities unless renovated.

3. Is the land large enough to build a new home?
At 1,562 square feet, the lot is a standard width and depth for many central Winnipeg neighbourhoods. It is absolutely suitable for building a new, modern single-family home, subject to City of Winnipeg zoning bylaws, setback requirements, and permitting.

4. How does the small living area (621 sqft) compare to a modern apartment?
For context, 621 square feet is smaller than most two-bedroom apartments and is comparable to a spacious one-bedroom layout. The home’s layout as a detached house, however, offers privacy and outdoor space that an apartment typically does not.

5. Are the low rankings for land area and value a concern?
The rankings show this property is at the bottom compared to others, but this is the source of its affordability. It ranks last on its street and in the bottom tier city-wide for metrics like assessed value because it is one of the least expensive properties available. This isn't a red flag for value, but a clear indicator of its entry-level position in the market.