227 Bernadine Crescent

Buchanan, Winnipeg

Property score

61.2

Fair

Overall 61.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

946 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 4 parks, and 3 fuel stations nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Buchanan sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

257

Median price

361k

$/sqft

$351/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.3Fair
Living Area946 sqft42Low
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size8,994 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

71.5Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Buchanan

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “buchanan” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110310

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)630
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age44.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3315 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)19%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
946 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Bernadine Crescent
#54 / 98
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,022 sqft
Same area · Buchanan
#596 / 840
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,092 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#154,109 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
351k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Bernadine Crescent
#11 / 98
Top 11% · Avg 301.9k
Same area · Buchanan
#208 / 840
Top 25% · Avg 328.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,913 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

Elite
8,994 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

227 Bernadine Crescent — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 252 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 441 m), 4 parks (nearest 163 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations3

Crime & Safety

Buchanan · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

3

2026

vs. city avg

-90%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 3/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 227 Bernadine Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This single-storey home at 227 Bernadine Crescent presents a compelling opportunity defined by its substantial lot and solid foundation. Built in 1972, the house itself is modest in size at 946 sqft but sits on a generously sized, nearly 9,000 sqft lot that ranks within the top 5% for the Buchanan neighbourhood. The property features a renovated basement and a detached garage. Its assessed value is notably above average for its immediate street and area, suggesting a premium for its specific location and land size.

The primary appeal lies in its exceptional land-to-building ratio, offering significant outdoor space and future potential in a well-established area. The renovated basement adds immediate functional living space. This property would best suit a buyer looking for a starter home with room to grow, a downsizer wanting manageable indoor space with a large garden, or an investor/developer who recognizes the long-term value of the land itself. A thoughtful perspective is that while the living area is below the city average, this creates a lower property tax base relative to the valuable land asset you're acquiring.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the finish or rooms. This is a key detail to request from the selling agent, as it could range from basic moisture-proofing and flooring to added bedrooms or a legal suite.

2. Why is the assessed value above average for the street?
The assessed value considers multiple factors, but the most likely reason here is the very large lot size. At 8,994 sqft, the land parcel is significantly larger than most on the street and in the area, which carries a premium.

3. Is the detached garage heated or insulated?
This information is not provided in the listing details. The condition and specifications of the detached garage would be an important point of inquiry for utility and potential workshop or storage use.

4. How does the 2016 sale price relate to the current assessed value?
The home sold for $26,500 in 2016 and now carries a $35,100 assessment. This increase reflects market changes and, crucially, the value added by the basement renovation completed since the last sale.

5. What is the significance of the lot ranking so highly?
Ranking in the top 4-5% for land size locally means you are getting a rare amount of outdoor space for the neighbourhood. This offers privacy, landscaping potential, and future possibilities like an addition, garden suite (subject to zoning), or simply ample recreational space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.