150 Parkview Street

Bruce Park, Winnipeg

Property score

59.8

Fair

Overall 59.8 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

902 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 2020 (80 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~81k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 4 schools, 3 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

32% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

80 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 3%

Past 10 years Bruce Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

193

Median price

190k

$/sqft

$201/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.2Fair
Living Area902 sqft42Low
Year Built202097Excellent
Lot Size2,712 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

72.7Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Bruce Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “bruce park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110249

Community deep dive

$81K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)364
Labour force participation rate80%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3309 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$81K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
902 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Parkview Street
#164 / 271
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,002 sqft
Same area · Bruce Park
#502 / 606
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,330 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,962 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
344k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Parkview Street
#35 / 271
Top 13% · Avg 275.6k
Same area · Bruce Park
#224 / 606
Top 37% · Avg 352.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,668 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2020
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 3%

Lot Size

around average
2,712 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

150 Parkview Street — 25 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 281 m), 4 education (nearest 318 m), 3 shopping (nearest 344 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education4
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations2
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Bruce Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 32%

City-wide

Top 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 150 Parkview Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 150 Parkview Street, Bruce Park, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This bi-level home at 150 Parkview Street presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and value-oriented living. Its standout feature is its age: built in 2020, it is a notably newer construction, ranking in the top 5% of homes on its street and top 2% within the Bruce Park neighbourhood for year built. This translates to modern building standards, energy efficiency, and minimal immediate maintenance worries.

The appeal lies in this "like-new" condition within a mature neighbourhood, offering a move-in-ready canvas. The lot size (2,712 sqft) is around average for Parkview Street, providing manageable outdoor space. It’s important to note the living space (902 sqft) is compact, ranking below the neighbourhood average, which suggests an efficient, low-maintenance floor plan rather than a spacious family home. The property lacks a garage and has an unrenovated basement, indicating potential for future customization.

This property would ideally suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a modern, worry-free asset in a settled area. It’s for those who prioritize newer mechanical systems and building envelope over square footage and finished amenities. A thoughtful perspective is that its higher assessed value relative to the street suggests it’s already recognized as a premium property on the block, which could influence both its value stability and property taxes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "bi-level" mean for this home?
A bi-level typically has a ground-level entry leading to two short flights of stairs: one up to the main living areas and bedrooms, and one down to a lower level. Here, the lower level is a basement that is noted as not being renovated.

2. How does the 2020 build date impact ownership costs?
A newer home like this likely has modern, energy-efficient appliances, windows, and HVAC systems, which can mean lower utility bills. It also typically comes with fewer urgent repair needs in the first decade, though it's always wise to have a thorough inspection.

3. The living area is noted as below average. How might that affect daily life?
At 902 sqft, the home offers efficient, compact living. It promotes a simpler lifestyle with less space to heat, clean, and maintain. For some, this is a major benefit; for others, it may require careful planning regarding storage and furniture layout.

4. There's no garage. What are the parking options?
The listing specifies no garage, so parking would be via a driveway (if present) or on the street. It’s advisable to verify the specific driveway situation and review any local street parking regulations.

5. The home sold for $350k in late 2020. How should I interpret that price today?
That sale price represents the home’s value at the peak of its new construction appeal in a unique market period. Current value will be influenced by broader market conditions, updates made since then, and direct comparisons to recent sales of similar homes in the area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.