846 Community Row

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

78.0

Good

Overall 78.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,442 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1973 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.6Good
Living Area1,442 sqft75Good
Taon ng Paggawa197358Fair
Lupa7,199 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,442 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Community Row
#34 / 129
Top 26% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#629 / 1,485
Top 42% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,368 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
432k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Community Row
#37 / 129
Top 29% · Avg 406.6k
Same area · Betsworth
#715 / 1,485
Top 48% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#61,434 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 43%

Lupa

lampas sa average
7,199 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

846 Community Row — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 242 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

846 Community Row: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 846 Community Row, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This 1973-built bungalow at 846 Community Row in Betsworth offers a practical and spacious family home on a large, 7,199 sqft lot. Its key characteristics include a fully finished basement, an attached garage, and 1,442 sqft of living space. The appeal lies in its above-average lot size and well-maintained condition for its age, presenting a solid value proposition in the Winnipeg market. It ranks notably high city-wide for lot size (top 15%) and living area (top 31%), suggesting more space than many comparable homes.

It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable single-story layout without sacrificing yard space, as well as value-oriented buyers who prioritize land size and functional space over a newer build. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is over 50 years old, its rankings show it competes favorably in terms of size and value against many newer properties, offering established neighborhood character and mature landscaping.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect its condition and potential costs?
Built in 1973, major systems like the roof, windows, and furnace may be at or beyond their typical lifespans. A thorough inspection is crucial to budget for potential updates, though the home's strong rankings suggest it has been maintained competitively for its age.

2. What does the "fully finished basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is finished, adding usable living space. It's important to clarify the finish quality, ceiling height, and whether it includes a separate entrance or additional bedrooms.

3. The lot is large, but how is it shaped and oriented?
At 7,199 sqft, the lot is a significant asset. Understanding its layout—whether it's deep, wide, or irregular—and its sun exposure will help determine its usefulness for gardening, recreation, or future expansion.

4. The home ranks highly for size but lower for newness within its community. What does this mean?
This indicates you're getting more house and land for your money compared to many neighbors, but the trade-off is an older property. It appeals to those valuing space and established areas over modern builds.

5. How stable is the assessed value compared to the asking price?
The city's assessed value is $432,000, ranking in the top 29% city-wide. This provides a benchmark for municipal taxation, but the market price is determined by current conditions, recent upgrades, and buyer demand.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.