727 Community Row

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

70.3

Good

Overall 70.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1969 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~144k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 1%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.4Fair
Living Area52
1,040 sqftFair
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size93
8,402 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

89.7Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111070

Community deep dive

$144K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)480
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2400 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$144K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$496K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)48%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Community Row
#96 / 129
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#1,215 / 1,485
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
360k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Community Row
#76 / 129
Bottom 41% · Avg 406.6k
Same area · Betsworth
#1,237 / 1,485
Bottom 17% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,764 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
8,402 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

727 Community Row — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 224 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 24%

Same area

Bottom 19%

City-wide

Bottom 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 727 Community Row, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 727 Community Row, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated Betsworth bungalow offers a classic and practical living arrangement on a large, mature lot. Its key features include a fully finished basement, a split garage, and over 1,000 square feet of living space in a single-story layout. The home’s primary appeal lies in its balance of space, location, and value. It sits on a lot that is significantly larger than most in Winnipeg, offering ample outdoor potential and ranking in the top 10% of the city for land size.

The property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable single-level home with room to grow or garden. Its strong ranking for lot size within a well-established community also makes it a sensible long-term hold for value-conscious buyers who prioritize land over a newer build. A thoughtful perspective is that while the house itself is of average size and age for the area, the generous lot provides a rare commodity—space—which is increasingly valuable and offers options for future expansion, gardening, or simply enjoying more privacy than typical urban lots allow.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (built in 1969) affect its condition and costs?
As a home from the late 1960s, buyers should budget for updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, or original mechanical systems. A thorough inspection is essential. The upside is that the construction of this era is often robust, and the home has likely seen some modernization over its life.

2. What does the "fully finished basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is finished, meaning it has livable space such as recreation rooms or extra bedrooms. Specifics on layout, ceiling height, and moisture control should be verified during a viewing and inspection, as these are critical for comfort and value.

3. The lot is large, but what are the maintenance responsibilities?
An 8,400 sqft lot offers great potential but requires more upkeep for lawn care, gardening, and landscaping than a standard city lot. Buyers should consider the time and cost for maintenance or the investment to install lower-maintenance landscaping.

4. The 2022 sale price was $325,000, but the current assessment is $360,000. What does this mean?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and reflects the city’s valuation. The 2022 sale price is a historical data point showing what a buyer previously paid. The current market value will be determined by present market conditions, the home's state, and buyer demand.

5. The home ranks highly for land size but lower for living area. What's the trade-off?
This highlights the property’s specific value proposition. You are acquiring a home with an above-average lot (top 10% in Winnipeg) but with interior space that is fairly typical for its neighborhood. It’s an ideal fit for those who value outdoor space and potential over a larger interior footprint.