308 Mosselle Drive

Amber Trails, Winnipeg

Property score

77.6

Good

Overall 77.6 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,319 sqft (bottom 8%) · Built in 2013 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 56.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 43%English · 27%

Past 10 years Amber Trails sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

487

Median price

628.3k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.1Good
Living Area1,319 sqft71Good
Year Built201394Excellent
Lot Size4,826 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

84.3Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Amber Trails

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “amber trails” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111220

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

4%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,435
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age30.6
Avg household size4.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2525 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households4%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)57%
Visible minority91%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 42%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,319 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Mosselle Drive
#140 / 155
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,806 sqft
Same area · Amber Trails
#1,621 / 1,760
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,831 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,712 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
505k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Mosselle Drive
#135 / 155
Bottom 13% · Avg 559.9k
Same area · Amber Trails
#1,462 / 1,760
Bottom 17% · Avg 561.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#36,894 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2013
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 9%

Lot Size

around average
4,826 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

308 Mosselle Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 471 m), 5 parks (nearest 122 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Amber Trails · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

46%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 7%
Sold 10/2016CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 2%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Top 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 308 Mosselle Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 2013 bi-level home at 308 Mosselle Drive in Amber Trails presents a practical and modern living option. Its key appeal lies in being a relatively newer, low-maintenance property within a well-regarded neighbourhood. The home features a renovated basement and an attached garage, situated on a lot that is larger than most on its street.

The property would suit first-time buyers seeking a move-in-ready home without the concerns of an older build, or downsizers looking for a manageable property with modern foundations. It also represents a sensible choice for value-focused buyers who prioritize a strong neighbourhood ranking and newer construction over maximum square footage.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

  • Modern & Manageable: Built in 2013, this home is newer than approximately 90% of homes in Winnipeg, suggesting modern building standards and less immediate worry over major system replacements. The bi-level design often provides a clear separation between living and sleeping areas.
  • Established Neighbourhood Value: The property sits in the top 18% of homes in the Amber Trails neighbourhood, indicating it's a well-above-average offering for the area. This provides a sense of stability and established community appeal.
  • Space & Potential: With a living area of 1,319 sq ft, the home is more spacious than most on its street. The already-renovated basement adds functional space and immediate utility, avoiding a common project for new owners.
  • A Thoughtful Perspective: The home's assessed value ($50.50k) is significantly lower than its last sold price ($610k in 2023). While assessments are for tax purposes and not market value, this large gap is noteworthy and may be a point of discussion regarding property taxes relative to recent market activity.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for the Amber Trails neighbourhood?
Based on the provided data, this home ranks in the top 18% of properties in Amber Trails, suggesting it is considered a higher-tier property within this specific community. Its lot size is also larger than most on the street.

2. What does the "renovated basement" typically include in a bi-level?
In a bi-level home, the basement is typically a walk-out or partially above-grade level. A "renovated" status generally means this lower level has been finished into livable space, potentially including family rooms, additional bedrooms, or recreational areas.

3. How does the year of construction (2013) compare to nearby homes?
This home is newer than 94% of the houses on Mosselle Drive and 90% of homes in Winnipeg, making it one of the newer properties in a broad area. The immediate neighbourhood of Amber Trails contains many homes built in a similar era.

4. Why is there such a difference between the assessed value and the last sold price?
Municipal assessed value is used for calculating property taxes and is based on mass appraisal techniques, not current market conditions. The last sold price reflects what a buyer was willing to pay in the open market at that time. The large difference here is common in many markets.

5. Who would this home suit best?
This property is well-suited for buyers looking for a modern, low-maintenance home in a established neighbourhood. It's particularly appealing to first-time buyers wanting newer construction, or downsizers seeking a manageable property without sacrificing community amenities. Its above-average ranking in the area suggests it's a solid, if not necessarily the largest, offering in Amber Trails.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.