10 Lehigh Point

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

90.2

Excellent

Overall 90.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,201 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1994

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~151k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

32% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%Chinese · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

90.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.5Excellent
Living Area96
2,201 sqftExcellent
Year Built81
1994Excellent
Lot Size97
11,592 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23
Low

Community Score

91.3Excellent
Household Income94
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111171

Community deep dive

$151K

Median household income

$152K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

47%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)574
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age44.4
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1025 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children47%
Median household income (2020)$151K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,201 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Lehigh Point
#3 / 9
Top 33% · Avg 2,076 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#200 / 2,382
Top 8% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#12,779 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
699k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Lehigh Point
#1 / 9
Top 11% · Avg 580k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#83 / 2,382
Top 3% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#7,581 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1994
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 20%

Lot Size

Elite
11,592 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

10 Lehigh Point — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 488 m), 1 parks (nearest 271 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Top 34%

City-wide

Top 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 10 Lehigh Point, Winnipeg

10 Lehigh Point – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home at 10 Lehigh Point stands out primarily for its land and value positioning. Sitting on an 11,592 sqft lot, it ranks first on its street and in the top 2% of the Whyte Ridge community. The living area of 2,201 sqft is above average locally and citywide but not the largest on the block—it ranks third among nine homes on Lehigh Point. The property was built in 1994, which is typical for the neighbourhood but newer than much of Winnipeg’s housing stock (median build year citywide is 1966).

The assessed value of $699,000 is the highest on the street and places the home in the top 4% citywide. In practical terms, this means you’re paying for a lot of land and a solid, well-positioned house in a mature suburb. The appeal here isn’t flashy finishes or ultra-modern design—it’s the combination of generous space, a large yard, and a location that ranks well across multiple metrics.

This property would suit buyers who value outdoor space and are looking for a home in an established, above-average neighbourhood. It’s a strong fit for families who need room to grow, or for someone who sees long-term value in a large lot in a desirable area. It’s less suited to those seeking a recently built home or a more urban, walkable setting.


FAQs

1. How does the land size compare to typical Winnipeg lots?
The lot is about 11,592 sqft, which is roughly 76% larger than the citywide average (6,570 sqft). Within Whyte Ridge, it’s nearly double the neighbourhood average. This puts it in the top 2% of the community and top 4% citywide.

2. Is the assessed value of $699,000 in line with the market?
The assessed value is based on municipal property tax assessment, not current market price. It ranks highest on the street and in the top 4% citywide. That said, sale prices can differ from assessed values—especially in a competitive market—so it’s worth comparing recent sales in the area.

3. What condition is a 1994 home typically in?
Homes built in the mid-90s can vary widely. Many have had updates to kitchens, bathrooms, windows, or roofing. Without specific inspection details, it’s best to assume original finishes in some areas. That said, a 1994 build is newer than roughly 80% of Winnipeg homes, so major structural issues (like knob-and-tube wiring or outdated foundations) are unlikely.

4. How does this home compare to others on Lehigh Point?
It ranks 3rd of 9 for living area and 1st of 9 for both assessed value and lot size. Its build year is slightly older than the street average (1994 vs. 1995). So it’s the most expensive and has the most land, but not the largest house or the newest build.

5. What’s the neighbourhood like in terms of schools, amenities, and commute?
Whyte Ridge is a suburban neighbourhood in southwest Winnipeg. It’s known for family-oriented living, with several parks, schools, and shopping nearby (e.g., Linden Ridge Shopping Centre). Commute times to downtown Winnipeg are roughly 15–20 minutes by car, though public transit options are more limited. Schools in the area include Whyte Ridge Elementary and Westdale Junior High.