512 Best Street

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

71.7

Good

Overall 71.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,457 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 1961 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.1Good
Living Area1,457 sqft75Good
Taon ng Paggawa196146Low
Lupa5,129 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

80.1Excellent
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110314

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)526
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3094 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

Elite
1,457 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Best Street
#2 / 50
Top 4% · Avg 1,181 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#804 / 2,523
Top 32% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#63,957 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
307k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Best Street
#42 / 50
Bottom 16% · Avg 329.2k
Same area · Westwood
#2,408 / 2,523
Bottom 5% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#133,605 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1961
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 43%

Lupa

karaniwan
5,129 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

512 Best Street — 20 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 384 m), 1 education (nearest 419 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 471 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 1/2025CA$350k–400k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 6%

Parehong lugar

Top 41%

Buong lungsod

Top 39%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 512 Best Street, Winnipeg

512 Best Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,457 sqft home on Best Street, built in 1961, sits on a 5,129 sqft lot with an assessed value of $307,000. Its standout feature is the living area: on this specific street, it's ranked #2 out of 50 homes—placing it in the top 4%. That’s notably larger than the street average of 1,181 sqft. However, the assessed value tells a different story. It's below average relative to both the street and the neighbourhood, ranking #42 on the street (top 84%) and #2,408 in Westwood (top 95%). The land area is about average for the street but below the neighbourhood norm, and the year built is typical for the street, though older than most homes nearby.

The appeal here is subtle. A buyer gets significantly more interior space than other houses on the same street, without paying a premium for it—at least based on assessed value. That suggests either the home hasn't been updated in line with its neighbours, or the market doesn't fully price in the extra square footage in this location. The land is modest by Westwood standards, so it’s not a lot for someone looking to expand or redevelop.

This property would suit a buyer who values interior square footage over lot size or a polished exterior finish—someone who doesn't mind a fixer-upper or a less trendy street presence, but wants room to spread out. It could also appeal to an investor or first-time buyer looking for an entry point into a street where most homes are priced higher. The home is older, so renovation costs should be factored in. It’s less suited for someone seeking a move-in-ready showpiece or a large yard.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value low compared to the neighbourhood average, even though the house is larger?

The assessed value likely reflects the home's condition, age of major systems (roof, furnace, windows), and interior finishes—not just square footage. Neighbouring homes may have been updated or renovated, which would raise their assessed values. This property's value suggests it hasn't seen the same level of investment, despite having more space.

2. Is this a good street in terms of resale value?

Best Street itself has a strong ranking for living area (top 4%), which implies desirable homes. But this particular property ranks near the bottom for assessed value on the street (top 84%). That means it's one of the more affordable entries on the block, which could be a positive for resale if you add value, or a risk if the street's overall market doesn't strengthen.

3. How does the lot size affect usability?

At 5,129 sqft, the lot is typical for the street but about 20% smaller than the Westwood average. For a 1961 home, this is a fairly standard suburban lot—enough for a front and back yard, but not generous. If you're planning an addition or a garage, you’ll want to check setback rules and zoning; there's not much excess land.

4. What does "around average" citywide mean for ranking reliability?

The citywide rankings are based on a huge pool (194,458 homes), so the home falls near the middle for land area, year built, and living area. That’s not remarkable, but it means the property is not an outlier in any extreme way. The real story is the contrast between its strong street-level living area rank and its weaker street-level value rank.

5. Should I be concerned that the home's year built is older than the neighbourhood average?

Only if you're not prepared for older home maintenance. The house was built in 1961, same as the street average, but Westwood homes average 1966. A five-year difference is minor, but the neighbourhood context suggests newer builds or more recent renovations are common nearby. You'll want a home inspection to check for wiring, plumbing, and insulation that meets current standards.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.