46 Amundsen Bay

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

72.1

Good

Overall 72.1 · Older than most nearby homes

1,383 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1961 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.8Good
Living Area1,383 sqft71Good
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size6,034 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

81.6Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110316

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)601
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density2861 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$360K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,383 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Amundsen Bay
#5 / 43
Top 12% · Avg 1,184 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#915 / 2,523
Top 36% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#71,032 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
346k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Amundsen Bay
#14 / 43
Top 33% · Avg 339.5k
Same area · Westwood
#1,820 / 2,523
Bottom 28% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,313 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

around average
6,034 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

46 Amundsen Bay — 25 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 314 m), 1 education (nearest 473 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 461 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2
🏦Finance5
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 17%

City-wide

Bottom 37%
Sold 1/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 46 Amundsen Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,383-square-foot home on a 6,034-square-foot lot, built in 1961, located at 46 Amundsen Bay in the Westwood area. Its standout feature is the living space: at 1,383 sqft, it ranks 5th out of 43 homes on the same street (top 12%) and sits above the street average of 1,184 sqft. It's also slightly above the neighbourhood and city averages.

The assessed value of $346,000 is close to the street average of $339,000, but significantly below both the Westwood average ($392,000) and the city average ($390,000). The lot size (6,034 sqft) is right around the street and neighbourhood averages, and slightly above the city average. The home was built in 1961, consistent with the street average but older than the neighbourhood and city averages (both 1966).

The appeal here is more interior space for the money. You're getting one of the larger homes on the block, with an assessed value that’s well below the typical price for Westwood and Winnipeg as a whole. The lot is a solid, average size—nothing oversized, but not cramped either. The trade-off is the age: this is an older build that is likely original or needs updating, and its assessed value reflects that.

This property would suit a buyer who prioritizes square footage and value over a move-in-ready, modernized finish. It's a strong candidate for someone willing to invest in renovations or updates, knowing the bones (good-sized house on a typical lot) are already there for less upfront cost. It's less suited for someone wanting a newer, turnkey home or a large, deep lot.


FAQs

1. The assessed value is lower than the neighbourhood average—does that mean it's priced to sell?
Not necessarily. Assessed value is used for tax purposes and may not reflect the current market value, especially in a hot market. The low assessment relative to Westwood suggests the home has below-average updates or condition. A low assessment can indicate a lower entry price, but it doesn’t guarantee a bargain—it often means the home needs work that the next owner will pay for.

2. The house was built in 1961. What should I be aware of with a home this age?
Expect systems (plumbing, electrical, HVAC) that may be original or near the end of their lifespan. The foundation, windows, and insulation may also be dated. Buyers should budget for potential upgrades, especially if the home hasn’t been recently renovated. On the plus side, older homes in this era often have solid construction and more character than newer builds.

3. How does the lot size compare to typical Westwood homes?
The lot is 6,034 sqft—right in line with the street and neighbourhood averages (around 6,170 and 6,491 sqft, respectively) and slightly above the city average. It's a standard suburban lot for this area. If you're hoping for a large backyard or a deep lot, this is average, not a standout.

4. Is the ranking data reliable for making an offer?
The rankings are based on tax assessment and MLS data pooled by a third-party analytics site. They’re useful for context but have limitations. Rankings can shift as new listings come on the market, and the data may not account for recent renovations or unique features. Use them as a rough guide, not a definitive value.

5. What kind of buyer typically ends up with a home like this?
It appeals most to buyers who are handy, first-time owners, or investors looking for a larger-than-average floor plan at a lower-than-average price point. The house is likely a fixer-upper or needs cosmetic updates. It’s less likely to attract someone seeking a fully updated, contemporary home without further investment.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.