94 Bergman Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

71.7

Good

Overall 71.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,154 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~139k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.0Fair
Living Area60
1,154 sqftFair
Taon ng Paggawa58
1973Fair
Lupa53
4,315 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

90.7Excellent
Household Income92
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111084

Community deep dive

$139K

Median household income

$142K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,990
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1542 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$139K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,154 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#6 / 52
Top 12% · Avg 1,030 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#293 / 1,460
Top 20% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,127 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
285k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#38 / 52
Bottom 27% · Avg 324.5k
Same area · Westdale
#836 / 1,460
Bottom 43% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,307 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,315 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

94 Bergman Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 446 m), 1 parks (nearest 470 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 7/2023CA$250k–300k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 38%

Parehong lugar

Top 45%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 94 Bergman Crescent, Winnipeg

94 Bergman Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,154-square-foot home on Bergman Crescent in Westdale offers a notably spacious interior relative to its street and neighborhood. It ranks in the top 12% for living area on the street and top 20% in the area, meaning it’s one of the larger homes nearby. Built in 1973, it’s also newer than most homes on the street and in the neighborhood—a subtle advantage if you’re looking to avoid major structural updates that often come with older houses.

Where the property stands out less is on land size and assessed value. The lot is small for the street (ranking near the bottom), and the assessed value of $285,000 is below the street and citywide averages. That lower tax base could appeal to buyers who want more indoor space without paying a premium for a big yard or a higher assessment. It’s not a fixer-upper or a bargain, but it’s not overpriced for what it offers.

This property suits buyers who prioritize interior square footage over outdoor space, and who want a home in a stable, established neighborhood without chasing the highest-end comps. It’s a practical fit for someone who values a newer roof and mechanicals (implied by the 1973 build year) and doesn’t need a sprawling lot for gardening or expansion.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Is the assessed value of $285,000 a realistic price for this home?
Assessed value reflects a baseline for tax purposes, not market price. The property is below the street average of $324,500 and well below the citywide average of $390,100. That could mean it’s priced to attract buyers who want to stay within a certain budget, but a realtor’s market analysis would give a clearer picture of current sale prices.

2. How does the small lot affect resale potential?
A smaller lot (4,315 sqft) is less desirable for some buyers, but it also means less maintenance and lower property tax. In a neighborhood like Westdale, where many lots are larger, this home may appeal to downsizers or first-time buyers who don’t want a big yard. It won’t compete with homes on larger lots, but it has a clear niche.

3. Is a 1973 home likely to have maintenance issues?
Homes from the 1970s often have original plumbing, electrical, or roofing that may need updating. However, this home ranks in the top 15% newness on the street, meaning it’s younger than many neighbors. Without an inspection, it’s impossible to say for sure, but the odds are slightly better than for a home from the 1960s.

4. What is the neighborhood like?
Westdale is a well-established area in Winnipeg with a mix of older homes and tree-lined streets. It’s generally considered a solid, family-oriented neighborhood. The data shows the home is around average for the area in terms of value and lot size, so it fits into the middle of the local market.

5. How does this property compare to others on the street?
On Bergman Crescent, this home has more living space than most (top 12%) but sits on one of the smallest lots (98th percentile for lot size). Its assessed value is below average for the street. In short: you get more inside, less outside, at a below-street-average price point.