77 Lavenham Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

48.7

Below average

Overall 48.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,020 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.8Fair
Living Area1,020 sqft52Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size3,149 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Lavenham Crescent
#15 / 46
Top 33% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#731 / 1,460
Top 50% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,661 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
259k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Lavenham Crescent
#8 / 46
Top 17% · Avg 245.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,121 / 1,460
Bottom 23% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,043 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
3,149 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

77 Lavenham Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 177 m), 1 shopping (nearest 475 m), 1 parks (nearest 424 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 44%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 77 Lavenham Crescent, Winnipeg

77 Lavenham Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics and Buyer Profile

This 1,020 sqft home, built in 1969, sits on a 3,149 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is being the oldest house on the street—ranked #1 out of 46 by year built—giving it a distinctive place in the local housing stock. The assessed value of $259,000 is above average for Lavenham Crescent (top 17%), but below both the Westdale neighbourhood and citywide averages. The living area is roughly average for the street and neighbourhood, though smaller than the typical Winnipeg home.

The appeal here is subtle. On its street, this property offers good value relative to neighbours: you get a home that’s larger in living area than many on the block, yet assessed lower than the city median. The modest lot size (well below Westdale and city averages) means less outdoor maintenance, which some buyers prefer. The 1969 construction year suggests a solid, mid-century build—not historic, but not recent either—which can appeal to buyers looking for established character without the premium often attached to older homes.

This property would suit buyers who prioritize a quiet, established street over a trendy neighbourhood, and who are comfortable with a home that doesn’t need to be the newest or biggest. It may also appeal to investors or first-time buyers seeking a lower-entry point in a stable area, where the home’s value is more about location and practicality than standout features.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value higher than the street average but lower than the neighbourhood average?
The street (Lavenham Crescent) has a mix of homes, and this one ranks in the top 17% for assessed value there—meaning it’s one of the more valuable properties on the block. But Westdale as a whole includes larger lots and newer builds, which push the neighbourhood average higher. The home is a solid performer locally, but not exceptional citywide.

2. Does the smaller-than-average lot size affect resale potential?
It can, depending on the buyer. Smaller lots often mean lower maintenance and less yard work, which appeals to downsizers, busy professionals, or those who prefer outdoor space that’s manageable. However, families looking for a large garden or room for expansions may see it as a limitation. In Westdale, where the average lot is over 5,000 sqft, this home’s 3,149 sqft lot is notably compact—a feature to highlight or downplay depending on the audience.

3. Is being the oldest house on the street a good thing or a red flag?
It depends on the condition and updates. Being built in 1969 means it’s older than most neighbours, but not so old that it’s a heritage property with tricky renovation rules. The upside is that older homes often have better-quality materials and construction than some 1990s builds. The risk is potential for outdated systems (plumbing, electrical, insulation) unless upgrades have been done. Buyers should inspect thoroughly, but the age itself isn’t necessarily a drawback.

4. How does this home compare to the average Winnipeg home?
It’s smaller in both living area (1,020 sqft vs. 1,342 sqft citywide) and lot size (3,149 sqft vs. 6,570 sqft citywide). The assessed value of $259,000 is well below the city average of $390,000. So it’s a more affordable, compact option than what’s typical for Winnipeg as a whole, which may be exactly what some buyers are looking for.

5. What kind of updates or renovations would add the most value here?
Given the modest lot size, adding square footage through an extension or basement development could be a smart move—especially since the living area is below city average. Kitchen and bathroom updates are almost always worthwhile, but in a mid-century home, focusing on energy efficiency (windows, insulation, furnace) can also pay off, both in comfort and resale. Because the home is older than its neighbours, modernizing without losing its character might help it stand out positively.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.