71 Evenwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

59.6

Fair

Overall 59.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,008 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.2Fair
Living Area1,008 sqft52Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size3,508 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,008 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#11 / 56
Top 20% · Avg 862 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#840 / 1,460
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,120 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
285k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#8 / 56
Top 14% · Avg 265.8k
Same area · Westdale
#836 / 1,460
Bottom 43% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,307 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
3,508 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

71 Evenwood Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 199 m), 2 parks (nearest 95 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 71 Evenwood Crescent, Winnipeg

71 Evenwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This single-family home in Westdale, Winnipeg, offers a compact, efficient layout on a modest lot. At 1,008 sqft of living space, it ranks well above average on its street (top 20%) but falls below citywide averages, reflecting the area’s mix of older, smaller homes. The assessed value of $285,000 is similarly strong relative to its immediate neighbours (top 14%), though it sits below the neighbourhood and city medians. Built in 1971, the home is typical of its era—not particularly old or new by local standards.

The property’s main draw is its strong relative value on Evenwood Crescent, where it outperforms most neighbours in both size and assessed value. For buyers, this suggests a well-maintained home in a stable, established area where you’re getting slightly more than the street average. The land area of 3,508 sqft is above average for the street but significantly smaller than typical lots in Westdale and across Winnipeg, meaning less outdoor space and maintenance than many suburban alternatives.

This home would suit buyers who prioritise location and affordability over square footage or yard size. It’s a good fit for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for a reasonably priced entry into a desirable neighbourhood without the premium attached to newer or larger homes nearby. The modest land area may also appeal to those who want a manageable property, especially if they’re less interested in gardening or extensive outdoor upkeep.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others on the street?
It’s above average. With 1,008 sqft, it ranks 11th out of 56 homes on Evenwood Crescent (top 20%), and the street average is 862 sqft. So it’s noticeably larger than most direct neighbours.

2. Why is the assessed value higher than the street average but lower than the neighbourhood average?
The home’s $285,000 assessed value reflects its relatively strong position on Evenwood Crescent (top 14% of the street). However, Westdale includes a wider range of properties, including larger homes on bigger lots, which push the neighbourhood average up to $307,400.

3. What does the land area tell me about outdoor space?
The lot is 3,508 sqft—above average for the street but well below typical Westdale lots (5,168 sqft) and citywide lots (6,570 sqft). You’ll have a decent-sized yard for a small family or a garden, but not enough for extensive landscaping, large sheds, or multiple vehicles parked off-street.

4. Is 1971 considered old for a Winnipeg home?
Not particularly. The citywide average year built for comparable homes is 1966, so this home is slightly newer than average. In Westdale, the average is also 1971, making it typical for the area. It’s not “new,” but it’s not an outdated older home either.

5. Who is this property not ideal for?
Buyers looking for a large lot, modern construction, or a home that stands out in size or value citywide may want to look elsewhere. It also wouldn’t suit someone wanting a move-in-ready, recently renovated property unless they’ve confirmed the condition themselves—the summary data doesn’t cover interior updates or mechanicals.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.