1-239 Spence Street

West Broadway, Winnipeg

Property score

50.3

Fair

Overall 50.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,552 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1902 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~41.2k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 24 dining spots, 3 schools, 13 healthcare facilitys, and 8 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years West Broadway sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

141

Median price

275k

$/sqft

$142/sqft

Avg build year

1910

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.3Fair
Living Area1,552 sqft79Good
Year Built190210Low
Lot Size2,992 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

39.8Low
Household Income40Low
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress30Low
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

West Broadway

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west broadway” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110637

Community deep dive

$41K

Median household income

$49K

Average household income

36%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.7

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

6%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)527
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age31.0
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate27%
Population density8783 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)36%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children6%
Median household income (2020)$41K

Housing

Renter households94%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority38%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,552 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Spence Street
#124 / 157
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,925 sqft
Same area · West Broadway
#281 / 348
Bottom 19% · Avg 2,017 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,834 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
306k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Spence Street
#35 / 157
Top 22% · Avg 247.5k
Same area · West Broadway
#131 / 348
Top 38% · Avg 295.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#134,217 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1902
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,992 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1-239 Spence Street — 69 amenities found within 500 m, across 10 categories, including 24 dining (nearest 180 m), 3 education (nearest 317 m), 13 healthcare (nearest 188 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining24
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare13
🛒Shopping8
🌳Parks6
💪Sports2
🏦Finance3
Fuel Stations1
Worship8
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

West Broadway · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

45%

Sales History

Sold 4/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Bottom 49%
Sold 11/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 44%

City-wide

Bottom 34%
Sold 6/2016CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1-239 Spence Street, Winnipeg

1-239 Spence Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,552 sqft home on Spence Street in Winnipeg’s West Broadway neighborhood was built in 1902. Its living area is below average for both the street and the neighborhood, but sits above the citywide average—meaning it’s compact by local standards but still roomier than many homes across Winnipeg. The assessed value of $306k falls above the street average ($247.5k), around the neighborhood average ($295.4k), and below the citywide average ($390.1k). The land is small: 2,992 sqft, ranking in the bottom 20% on the street and bottom 16% in the area.

The home’s appeal lies in its relative affordability compared to newer, larger properties citywide, while still offering a decent interior footprint. It sits on a modest lot, which may suit buyers looking for lower maintenance outdoor space or a tighter urban footprint. The older construction year (1902) places it among the oldest homes citywide, which could attract buyers interested in character, historical detail, or renovation potential—but also means systems and structure should be carefully reviewed.

This property best suits buyers who prioritize location and value over square footage or land size. It could work well for someone wanting to enter the West Broadway market without paying a premium for a larger lot, or for an investor or renovator comfortable with an older home in a dense, central neighborhood. Buyers expecting a spacious or private yard will likely find the lot too small.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this property compare to similar homes in West Broadway?
It’s on the smaller side for both living area and land, but its assessed value is near the neighborhood average. That suggests the price reflects the home’s features relative to nearby properties—neither a standout bargain nor overpriced.

2. Is the 1902 construction a concern?
Not necessarily, but it depends on how well the home has been maintained. Many homes of this vintage in the area have updated electrical, plumbing, and insulation. You’ll want a thorough inspection focused on the foundation, roof, and older mechanicals.

3. Why is the assessed value higher than the street average but lower than the city average?
The street average is pulled down by a number of lower-valued homes, so $306k sits above that. Citywide, newer and larger homes push the average higher, so this property falls below. It’s a typical pattern for older urban infill homes.

4. How much yard space should I expect?
The lot is 2,992 sqft—smaller than most on the street and in the neighborhood. If you’re looking for a garden, room for kids to play, or off-street parking, you may find it tight. It’s more suited to low-maintenance outdoor living or a compact patio setup.

5. Is this property a good investment for rental or resale?
West Broadway is a dense, central area with steady demand from renters and buyers seeking affordable entry points. The small lot and older age may limit appreciation compared to homes with larger land or newer builds, but the below-city-average price and central location could support consistent rental income or modest long-term value growth.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.