133 Elm Street

Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

87.0

Excellent

Overall 87.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

2,563 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 1931 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~254k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 parks, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 3%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

707.5k

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.1Excellent
Living Area2,563 sqft98Excellent
Year Built193122Low
Lot Size9,004 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

97.4Excellent
Household Income100Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Wellington Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wellington crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110665

Community deep dive

$254K

Median household income

$715K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.6

Income inequality (Gini)

7.8

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)507
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age50.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate3%
Population density1334 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$254K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$900K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)78%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,563 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Elm Street
#12 / 258
Top 5% · Avg 1,723 sqft
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#172 / 548
Top 31% · Avg 2,343 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,812 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1M
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Elm Street
#4 / 258
Top 2% · Avg 520.8k
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#125 / 548
Top 23% · Avg 805.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,014 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1931
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 18%

Lot Size

Elite
9,004 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

133 Elm Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 346 m), 2 parks (nearest 395 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$1.05M–1.1M
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 133 Elm Street, Winnipeg

133 Elm Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1931 home on Elm Street offers 2,563 square feet of living space on a 9,004-square-foot lot, with an assessed value of $1 million. Its standout feature is the lot: it ranks 2nd out of 258 homes on the street (top 1%), more than 70% larger than the street average. The living area is also well above typical for the street and citywide, ranking in the top 5% on Elm and top 2% across Winnipeg.

However, the property is not uniformly exceptional. The house itself is older than the city average by 35 years, and within the Wellington Crescent neighbourhood, its size and value are closer to the middle of the pack. That means a buyer gets a large, valuable property on an unusually generous lot—but one that likely needs updating or maintenance consistent with a home built in the 1930s.

The appeal here is space and land in a desirable area, rather than a turnkey modern interior. This would suit a buyer who prioritises outdoor space and room to expand, renovate, or garden, and who appreciates an established street with high property values. It may be less suited to someone looking for a move-in-ready home with contemporary finishes, or to a buyer who prefers a smaller lot with lower upkeep. The assessed value is elite citywide, so the property is priced accordingly; the buyer should be comfortable with the premium that large land in a top-ranked area commands.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the age of the house compare to other properties in the area, and what should I expect maintenance-wise?
The house was built in 1931, which is around average for Elm Street (median is 1941) and for the Wellington Crescent neighbourhood (median 1940). Citywide, it's older than most homes (median 1966). That means systems like plumbing, electrical, and roofing may be original or have been updated at various points. A thorough inspection and a clear understanding of the home's mechanical history are recommended.

2. The lot is large for the street but only average for the neighbourhood. Why is that?
Elm Street has relatively small lots on average (5,222 sqft), so this property stands out there. In the wider Wellington Crescent area, lots are generally larger (median 9,488 sqft), so while this lot is still big, it’s not unusual for the neighbourhood. The true rarity is having that much land on this particular street.

3. What does "top 2% citywide" for assessed value actually mean for resale?
It means the property is among the most valuable 2% of homes in all of Winnipeg. That generally indicates strong demand, low turnover, and stable or appreciating values in that segment of the market. However, it also means the pool of potential buyers is smaller, and financing may be more stringent. Resale could take longer than a more moderately priced home.

4. Is the living area likely to feel larger or smaller than 2,563 square feet suggests?
Homes from 1931 often have different floor plans than modern builds—more defined rooms, less open concept, and potentially less efficient use of square footage. The actual feel will depend on layout, ceiling height, and natural light. It's worth walking through to see if the space works for your needs, rather than relying purely on square footage.

5. How does this property compare to others on Elm Street specifically?
On Elm Street, it ranks in the top 2% for assessed value, top 5% for living area, and top 1% for lot size. Year built is around average. So among its immediate neighbours, it is one of the largest and most valuable homes, with notably more land than most. That gives it a strong position on the street, but it also means the property taxes and maintenance expectations will be on the higher end for the area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.