112 Lindsay Street

Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

69.9

Good

Overall 69.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,225 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1950 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

48% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

707.5k

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.4Fair
Living Area1,225 sqft66Good
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size5,996 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Wellington Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wellington crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110378

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,225 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#103 / 286
Top 36% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#486 / 548
Bottom 11% · Avg 2,343 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#92,884 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
572k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#20 / 286
Top 7% · Avg 423.8k
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#302 / 548
Bottom 45% · Avg 805.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,895 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1950
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

around average
5,996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

112 Lindsay Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 225 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Top 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 112 Lindsay Street, Winnipeg

112 Lindsay Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,225-square-foot home, built in 1950, sits on a 5,996-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Wellington Crescent area. Its standout feature is assessed value: at $572,000, it ranks in the top 7% on its street and top 10% citywide, well above the average on Lindsay Street ($423,800) and across Winnipeg ($390,100). The lot size is slightly above the street average and roughly in the middle for the neighbourhood, though Wellington Crescent properties overall tend to have much larger parcels (average 9,488 sqft). Living space is near the street and city averages but notably smaller than the neighbourhood norm (2,343 sqft), reflecting that this home is more modest in size than many in the area. The house is older than the citywide average (1966) but newer than the neighbourhood average (1940), sitting at a middle point age-wise.

Where the appeal lies: The property offers a strong value proposition—you’re paying below the neighbourhood average assessed value for a home that ranks well above its street and city peers in terms of assessed worth relative to size. It’s not a grand Wellington Crescent estate, but a solid, mid-sized home in a desirable area where land is generally expensive and lots are large. The combination of a good citywide value rank and a reasonable lot size suggests potential for long-term hold or gradual renovation.

Who it suits: Buyers who want entry into a sought-after Winnipeg neighbourhood without taking on a massive property or premium price tag. It’s a good fit for someone who values location and land over square footage—perhaps a couple, small family, or investor looking for a home that underpromises on living space relative to the street but overdelivers on assessed value. It’s less suited for someone seeking a turnkey large home or who prioritizes modern construction.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes in the area, and what does that mean for taxes?
The assessed value is $572,000—about 35% above the Lindsay Street average and 47% above the citywide average for comparable homes, but still well below the Wellington Crescent neighbourhood average of $805,600. Property taxes are based on this assessed value, so you’ll pay more than the street median but significantly less than many larger homes in the immediate area. It’s a middle-ground tax situation relative to the neighbourhood.

2. The lot is 5,996 sqft—is that considered small for Wellington Crescent?
It’s close to the street average (5,559 sqft) but roughly 37% smaller than the neighbourhood average (9,488 sqft). In Wellington Crescent, many lots are quite large, so this property offers a more manageable yard size. That can mean lower maintenance and potentially less cost for landscaping or fencing, while still giving you a decent outdoor space.

3. Why is the living area ranked low in the neighbourhood but average on the street?
The neighbourhood (Wellington Crescent) includes many larger, older homes with spacious floor plans—some well over 2,000 sqft. On Lindsay Street specifically, homes are more modest and closer in size to yours (average 1,175 sqft). So you’re typical for the street but undersized compared to the broader area. That’s not a negative; it simply means you’re buying into a desirable location at a more accessible size and price point.

4. The home was built in 1950—should I expect major system replacements soon?
Homes from this era often have had updates, but not always. You’ll want to check the age of the roof, furnace, electrical, and plumbing. Being newer than many neighbourhood homes (average 1940) means it may have some structural advantages, but it’s still over 70 years old. A pre-purchase inspection is wise, focusing on foundation, windows, and insulation, which were less efficient in mid-century construction.

5. How does this property rank for investment potential compared to others in the area?
The assessed value rank (top 10% citywide) suggests the market sees good value here relative to price. Land in Wellington Crescent tends to appreciate steadily, and this lot, while smaller than average, is still generous by city standards (top 33% citywide). The lower living area relative to the neighbourhood may limit resale value growth unless you add square footage, but the land component alone offers a solid floor for long-term appreciation. It’s a sensible entry point rather than a high-flip candidate.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.