183 Lake Village Road

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

55.4

Fair

Overall 55.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

800 sqft (bottom 3%) · Built in 1977 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

35% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Punjabi · 15%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.7Low
Living Area800 sqft32Low
Year Built197767Good
Lot Size2,992 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110979

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$96K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)703
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age34.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4393 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority58%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 15%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Lake Village Road
#109 / 142
Bottom 23% · Avg 936 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,581 / 1,633
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,688 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
320k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Lake Village Road
#22 / 142
Top 15% · Avg 309.5k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,310 / 1,633
Bottom 20% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,394 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

below average
2,992 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

183 Lake Village Road — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 474 m), 1 education (nearest 387 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 473 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 22%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Bottom 48%
Sold 1/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 183 Lake Village Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 183 Lake Village Road, Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1977-built home on Lake Village Road presents a distinct profile defined by its efficient scale and established location. With 800 sqft of living space, it is notably more compact than most homes in its immediate street, neighborhood (Waverley Heights), and across Winnipeg. This smaller footprint is paired with a correspondingly smaller lot of 2,992 sqft. However, its municipal tax assessment value of $320,000 ranks well above the street average, suggesting the property is valued for more than just size—likely reflecting its condition, updates, or specific location within the desirable area.

The primary appeal lies in its efficiency and manageability. It suits buyers seeking a lower-maintenance property without sacrificing the benefits of a established, single-family neighborhood. It’s an ideal match for first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors looking for a pragmatic entry into the Waverley Heights area. A thoughtful perspective is that this home offers a "right-sized" alternative in a market where larger, more demanding properties are the norm, potentially freeing up resources for travel, savings, or home personalization. Its above-average assessment on its street indicates it may already have seen improvements that a buyer won’t need to undertake immediately.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller living space a significant drawback?
It depends on your needs. The space is efficient and may be perfectly adequate for individuals, couples, or small families. It encourages a simpler lifestyle and typically results in lower utility costs. The trade-off is access to a established neighborhood at a potentially more accessible point than larger homes.

2. Why is the tax assessment relatively high for a smaller home?
A higher assessment relative to street averages often points to factors beyond raw square footage. This can include recent renovations, quality of finishes, a premium lot location (e.g., quieter section of the street), or overall superior condition compared to neighborhood averages.

3. What does the smaller lot size mean for me?
The yard requires less time and expense for maintenance like mowing and landscaping, which is a plus for those seeking ease. The downside is less room for extensive outdoor additions like large decks, pools, or expansions. It's a classic trade-off between private outdoor space and reduced upkeep.

4. As a home built in 1977, what should I be aware of?
While the building age is typical for the street, a thorough inspection is essential. Key focus areas for homes of this era include the condition of the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical systems. The good news is that many common updates for this age of home may have already been addressed, given the property's assessment.

5. How does this property’s value compare to the wider Winnipeg market?
The data shows its assessment is very close to the Winnipeg citywide average for comparable homes, yet it’s physically smaller. This indicates you are paying primarily for the location and the property’s specific attributes rather than sheer volume of space, which is a common characteristic in sought-after neighborhoods.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.