1259 Chancellor Drive

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

75.1

Good

Overall 75.1 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,587 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1976 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~106k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

28% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Chinese · 7%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.8Good
Living Area1,587 sqft79Good
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size5,232 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

77.1Good
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110977

Community deep dive

$106K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)436
Labour force participation rate56%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3353 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$106K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,587 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#35 / 305
Top 11% · Avg 1,220 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#260 / 1,633
Top 16% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,603 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
394k
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#131 / 305
Top 43% · Avg 389.8k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#880 / 1,633
Bottom 46% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,585 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1976
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

around average
5,232 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1259 Chancellor Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 315 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Bottom 24%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1259 Chancellor Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1259 Chancellor Drive, Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1259 Chancellor Drive presents a compelling blend of space, value, and established community living. Its most standout feature is its generous 1,587 sqft of living area, which places it comfortably above the average for both its immediate street (top 11%) and the broader Waverley Heights neighborhood (top 16%). This means you get significantly more interior space than many comparable homes in the area, a key advantage for growing families, those who work from home, or anyone who values room to spread out.

The property’s municipal assessed value is closely aligned with local averages, suggesting its property taxes are in line with community norms and not inflated relative to its offering. Built in 1976, the home is typical for its street but is actually slightly older than the average for Waverley Heights. This can be appealing to buyers who appreciate the character and often more solid construction of older homes, and who are prepared for potential updates that come with the territory. The lot size, while not oversized, is very typical for the locale, providing a balanced outdoor space without excessive maintenance.

This home’s primary appeal lies in its exceptional space efficiency within a well-regarded neighborhood. It offers more house for your dollar in terms of square footage compared to its peers, while maintaining a standard tax assessment. It is ideally suited for value-conscious buyers or young families looking to maximize living space in a mature, established community like Waverley Heights. It would also suit a buyer who sees potential in a late-1970s home and is less concerned with having the newest build on the block.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living space truly compare to nearby homes?
The data is clear: this home offers substantially more interior space than typical homes on Chancellor Drive and in Waverley Heights. With 1,587 sqft, it ranks in the top 16% for the neighborhood, meaning over 84% of comparable local homes are smaller.

2. Are the property taxes likely to be high?
The municipal assessment is very close to the average for the street, community, and city. This indicates that, while taxes should be verified, they are not assessed at an unusually high level for a property of this type and location.

3. What should I consider about a home built in 1976?
This build year is standard for the street but older than the Waverley Heights average. Prospective buyers should pay particular attention to the condition of major systems (roof, windows, HVAC, plumbing) that may be nearing or past their typical lifespan, as updates could be a consideration. Conversely, homes from this era often feature practical layouts and durable construction.

4. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
The lot is perfectly average for the immediate area. It provides a manageable yard space without the burden of extensive upkeep. It’s a balanced offering—not a highlight for those seeking vast outdoor space, but not a drawback for those wanting a standard residential plot.

5. What does the ranking data tell me about the home's overall value proposition?
The data paints a picture of a home that excels in interior space while being average or typical in other measured categories like assessment and lot size. This suggests its primary value driver is the generous square footage it offers relative to its price point in the community.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.