1062 Chancellor Drive

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

57.7

Fair

Overall 57.7 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

832 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1978

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Punjabi · 15%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.5Low
Living Area832 sqft32Low
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size4,198 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110979

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$96K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)703
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age34.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4393 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority58%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 15%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
832 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#294 / 305
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,220 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,529 / 1,633
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,544 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
370k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#219 / 305
Bottom 28% · Avg 389.8k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,096 / 1,633
Bottom 33% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,333 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

below average
4,198 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1062 Chancellor Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 232 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 410 m), 1 shopping (nearest 445 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 2/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 48%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1062 Chancellor Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 1062 Chancellor Drive, Waverley Heights

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1978-built home on Chancellor Drive presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Waverley Heights neighborhood. Its key characteristic is balance: while the 832 sqft living area is notably compact compared to most homes on the street and in the city, this is reflected in its assessed value of $370K, which sits below the immediate street average and aligns closely with the wider city average. The lot size of 4,198 sqft is also modest for the area, suggesting lower maintenance.

The appeal lies in its position as a relatively affordable entry point into a well-established neighborhood. The home's construction year is actually above average for its immediate surroundings, indicating it may be among the more recent builds on the block. This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable footprint without sacrificing location. It’s for those who prioritize financial accessibility and simpler upkeep over spaciousness, understanding that the trade-off for the lower price is a home that is functionally smaller than most in the community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the listing or sale price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is a snapshot in time. While it provides a benchmark—here showing the home is valued below its street's average—market conditions, property condition, and updates will ultimately determine the sale price.

2. The living area seems small. How does that affect livability?
At 832 sqft, the home is significantly more compact than the neighborhood average (~1,239 sqft). This suggests an efficient, likely bungalow-style layout. It requires thoughtful space planning but can mean lower utility costs and less to maintain.

3. What does the "Above Average" ranking for the build year mean?
Ranked in the top 6% on its street for year built, this home is newer than most of its direct neighbors. In an older neighborhood, this can sometimes imply more modern construction standards or systems compared to surrounding houses, though a full inspection is necessary.

4. The lot is smaller than average. What are the implications?
The 4,198 sqft lot is below the area average, which typically means less outdoor maintenance, lower landscaping costs, and potentially a more private setting with closer neighbors. It may limit expansion possibilities but could be ideal for those who prefer a smaller yard.

5. How should I interpret the different ranking levels (Street, Neighborhood, City)?
The street-level comparison is most specific, showing how the home stacks up against its direct neighbors. Here, it ranks lower for size and value. The city-wide view provides broader context, showing its value is around the Winnipeg average. This highlights that while the home is modest for its specific street, it aligns with broader market affordability.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.