1002 Chancellor Drive

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

65.4

Good

Overall 65.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,156 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 1978

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~97k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 4 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 50%Punjabi · 13%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.0Fair
Living Area1,156 sqft60Fair
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size2,154 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

81.0Excellent
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110980

Community deep dive

$97K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)599
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age32.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate12%
Population density2995 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$97K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)34%
Visible minority59%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 50%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 12%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,156 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#131 / 305
Top 43% · Avg 1,220 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#758 / 1,633
Top 46% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,626 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
280k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#297 / 305
Bottom 3% · Avg 389.8k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,619 / 1,633
Bottom 1% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,552 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

below average
2,154 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1002 Chancellor Drive — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 364 m), 1 education (nearest 427 m), 4 healthcare (nearest 303 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare4
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 24%

Same area

Bottom 26%

City-wide

Bottom 39%
Sold 9/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 3%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1002 Chancellor Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1002 Chancellor Drive, Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1002 Chancellor Drive presents a distinct value proposition centered on its efficient use of space and favorable tax assessment. Built in 1978, it is notably newer than many homes on its street and in the wider city, suggesting potentially fewer concerns with aging infrastructure common to older builds. With 1,156 sqft of living space, it offers a comfortably sized interior that is very close to the average for both the street and the Waverley Heights neighborhood, making it a practical and proportional home for everyday living.

The primary appeal lies in its financial profile. The property's assessed value for taxes is significantly lower than comparable homes on its street, in the community, and across Winnipeg. This translates directly into lower annual property tax bills, a compelling and ongoing cost saving. The trade-off is a smaller land footprint (2,154 sqft), which means less yard maintenance—a bonus for those seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle—but limited space for large-scale expansions or gardening.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable, move-in-ready home in a established neighborhood without a premium price tag. It’s also a pragmatic choice for cost-conscious investors or buyers who prioritize interior space and modernized systems (implied by its newer build year) over a large yard.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "newer build year" ranking actually mean for me?
While the home was built in 1978, it ranks in the top 6% on its street for being "newer." This means it's among the most recently built houses on Chancellor Drive. In practical terms, you may benefit from construction methods and materials that are a generation newer than many neighbors, which can influence everything from wiring and insulation to window and roof lifespan.

2. The land size is much smaller than average. What are the implications?
The lot is significantly more compact than most in the area. This greatly reduces yard upkeep time and cost. However, it also means very limited potential for adding extensions like a large garage, sunroom, or pool. Your outdoor living space will be defined and modest.

3. How significant are the property tax savings?
The assessed value is in the bottom 3% for the street and bottom 1% for the community. Compared to the street average of $390,000, this home's $280,000 assessment will result in substantially lower annual property taxes. This is a predictable, long-term financial advantage.

4. Is the living space too small?
At 1,156 sqft, it is slightly below the neighborhood average but ranks in the top half city-wide. It represents a efficient, average-sized home for the area—not sprawling, but perfectly adequate for a small family, couple, or individual. It's a space that encourages a simpler lifestyle without feeling cramped.

5. What's the main takeaway from all these rankings?
The data paints a picture of a home that prioritizes interior value and cost-efficiency over land. You are getting a relatively modern house with reasonable living space and low taxes, but on a lot that requires minimal exterior work. It's a balanced, financially sensible option in a mature neighborhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.