114 Beckinsale Bay

Vista, Winnipeg

Property score

76.2

Good

Overall 76.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,403 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1986 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 fuel stations nearby

Living Area

Above average

25% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%French · 9%

Past 10 years Vista sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

166

Median price

402.9k

$/sqft

$420/sqft

Avg build year

1974

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.6Good
Living Area75
1,403 sqftGood
Year Built78
1986Good
Lot Size88
7,409 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

77.0Good
Household Income82
Excellent
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Vista

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “vista” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111006

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)504
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3360 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority22%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,403 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Beckinsale Bay
#23 / 68
Top 34% · Avg 1,301 sqft
Same area · Vista
#68 / 502
Top 14% · Avg 1,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,887 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
463k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Beckinsale Bay
#16 / 68
Top 24% · Avg 417.1k
Same area · Vista
#39 / 502
Top 8% · Avg 379.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,767 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1986
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 27%

Lot Size

above average
7,409 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

114 Beckinsale Bay — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 438 m), 1 parks (nearest 311 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Vista · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Vista →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 12/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Bottom 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 114 Beckinsale Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 114 Beckinsale Bay

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling blend of space, modern age, and a generous lot within a well-established Winnipeg neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its relative newness compared to its immediate surroundings. Built in 1986, it ranks in the top 4% on its street and top 3% in the Vista neighborhood for year of construction, meaning it is among the newest homes in the area and may require less immediate updating than older counterparts.

The property stands out for its above-average lot size of 7,409 sq ft, offering more outdoor space than most homes on the street and in the neighborhood. With 1,403 sq ft of living area, it provides comfortable space that is very close to the street and city averages. The assessed value of $463k is consistently above average at every level—street, neighborhood, and citywide—reflecting its perceived market position.

This home would suit buyers looking for a move-in-ready property in a mature area without the typical upkeep challenges of a much older home. It’s ideal for those who value a larger, private yard and appreciate a home that compares favorably in both scale and modern construction within its community context. The data suggests it’s a solid, above-average property in a neighborhood of similarly well-maintained homes.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" ranking for the year built actually mean?
It means this home is one of the newest on its street and in the Vista neighborhood. On Beckinsale Bay, it ranks 3rd newest out of 68 comparable homes, and 14th newest out of 502 in the neighborhood. This typically suggests more modern building materials, systems, and layout preferences.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the listing or sale price?
The assessed value ($463k) is for municipal tax purposes and is consistently above local averages. While it's a useful benchmark, the final sale price is determined by the current market. Its above-average ranking at all levels indicates the city assesses it as a higher-value property in its peer group.

3. How does the lot size compare in practical terms?
At 7,409 sq ft, the lot is significantly larger than the street average (~5,944 sq ft). This translates to more usable backyard space, greater potential for landscaping, gardens, or additions, and potentially more distance from neighbors.

4. The living area is ranked "around average." Is that a concern?
Not necessarily. With 1,403 sq ft, it is very close to the street average (1,301 sq ft) and the city average (1,342 sq ft). It indicates the home is appropriately sized for the area—not undersized—and the appeal is bolstered by the newer construction and larger lot, rather than sheer interior square footage.

5. What is the main takeaway from all this comparative data?
The data paints a picture of a balanced, high-quality property. It doesn't lead in every single category but shows no major weaknesses. Its standout features are its newer construction and large lot, while its living space and value are consistently above average. This suggests a property that is a strong, well-rounded contender in its market segment.