59 Mansard Close

The Maples, Winnipeg

Property score

79.8

Good

Overall 79.8 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,235 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1971 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

95% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 37%Tagalog · 25%

Past 10 years The Maples sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,046

Median price

360.8k

$/sqft

$335/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.5Excellent
Living Area96
2,235 sqftExcellent
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size93
8,338 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

71.2Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

The Maples

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “the maples” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111129

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)616
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3850 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households52%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)59%
Visible minority66%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)44%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 36%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,235 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Mansard Close
#5 / 44
Top 11% · Avg 1,648 sqft
Same area · The Maples
#16 / 3,047
Top 1% · Avg 1,146 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,597 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
451k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Mansard Close
#6 / 44
Top 14% · Avg 401.4k
Same area · The Maples
#51 / 3,047
Top 2% · Avg 346.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#54,801 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

Elite
8,338 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

59 Mansard Close — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 423 m), 1 education (nearest 181 m), 1 shopping (nearest 482 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

The Maples · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

38

2026

vs. city avg

+29%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

53%

Sales History

59 Mansard Close: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 59 Mansard Close, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 59 Mansard Close, The Maples, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home stands out primarily for its generous size and substantial lot. With 2,235 sqft of living space, it ranks in the top 1% of homes in The Maples neighborhood for interior space, offering significantly more room than the area average. The 8,338 sqft lot is similarly elite for the neighborhood, placing in the top 3%. This combination provides rare potential for both spacious family living and outdoor activities or expansion within this community.

Its appeal lies in offering above-average scale and privacy for the area, balanced with a well-established, mature setting typical of a 1971 build. The assessed value of $451k is notably above the neighborhood average, reflecting its premium positioning among local properties. It suits buyers looking for a larger home and yard without leaving a well-connected suburban neighborhood. It would particularly fit growing families seeking space, or value-driven buyers who see the inherent worth in owning one of the larger properties in the area, with the understanding that a home of this age may benefit from updates.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to recent sales on the street?
No direct sales history is displayed for this listing. To obtain verified, exact sold prices for this or comparable properties, you can request a manual lookup via email from the site’s team.

2. Is the living area spread over multiple floors?
The provided data confirms the total living area but does not specify the layout or number of stories. This would require a viewing or floor plan from the listing agent.

3. What does the "Elite" neighborhood ranking mean?
For this home, "Elite" rankings in living area and lot size mean it falls within the top 1-3% of all comparable homes in The Maples for those specific metrics, indicating it is exceptionally large for this location.

4. Since it was built in 1971, should I expect significant maintenance?
The year built (1971) is around average for the street but older than most in The Maples. While systems and structure are now over 50 years old, a professional inspection is crucial to understand the condition of the roof, wiring, plumbing, and windows, and to budget for potential updates.

5. The assessed value is high for the street. Does that mean the taxes are high?
A higher assessed value generally leads to higher property taxes, as taxes are calculated using this figure. The assessed value of $451k is above the street average of $401.4k, so prospective buyers should anticipate property taxes commensurate with this premium valuation.