319 Adsum Drive

The Maples, Winnipeg

Property score

57.7

Fair

Overall 57.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

826 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1974 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~92k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 4 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Tagalog · 46%English · 24%

Past 10 years The Maples sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,046

Median price

360.8k

$/sqft

$335/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

38.9Low
Living Area826 sqft32Low
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size3,150 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

85.8Excellent
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

The Maples

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “the maples” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111124

Community deep dive

$92K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)522
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age33.2
Avg household size3.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density13050 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$92K

Housing

Renter households78%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)83%
Visible minority96%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)58%
Mother tongue (1st)Tagalog · 46%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
826 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Adsum Drive
#116 / 162
Bottom 28% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · The Maples
#2,852 / 3,047
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,146 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,653 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
283k
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Adsum Drive
#66 / 162
Top 41% · Avg 283.9k
Same area · The Maples
#2,551 / 3,047
Bottom 16% · Avg 346.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#146,195 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1974
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

around average
3,150 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

319 Adsum Drive — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 3 education (nearest 292 m), 4 parks (nearest 253 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

The Maples · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

38

2026

vs. city avg

+29%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Bottom 36%
Sold 8/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 319 Adsum Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 319 Adsum Drive, The Maples, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This well-situated bi-level home at 319 Adsum Drive presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's The Maples neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is a renovated basement, adding valuable finished living space to the 826 sqft main floor. The property sits on a decently sized 3,150 sqft lot with a detached garage.

The appeal lies in its strong positional value within its immediate context. The home ranks in the top 11% of its neighbourhood for lot size and in the top 9% for living area, suggesting it offers more space than many surrounding properties. While the 1974 build date is older, its assessed value has shown consistent growth, increasing from $23.9k in 2016 to $28.3k. This indicates a stable and improving investment in an established area.

This home would suit first-time buyers or practical downsizers looking for a solid entry into the market with immediate livability thanks to the basement renovation. It’s also a sensible fit for value-oriented investors seeking a property with a track record of steady appreciation in a mature community. A less obvious perspective is that its above-average rankings for space in the area offer a relative sense of privacy and room to breathe that can be uncommon in its price range.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the finishes or rooms. This is a key detail to clarify with the selling agent to understand the full scope of living space and quality.

2. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value for taxation ($28.3k) is a municipal benchmark, not a market price. The last recorded sale was $29.2k in 2022. The current market price will be influenced by recent comparable sales, condition, and demand.

3. Is the detached garage heated or insulated?
This detail is not provided. The specification is "detached," so inquiring about its condition, power, and potential for insulation would be important for year-round usability.

4. The home is older; what are the big-ticket item concerns?
For a 1974 build, it is prudent to investigate the age and condition of major systems like the roof, furnace, and windows, as these are significant future considerations.

5. The lot is a good size. Are there any restrictions on additions or outbuildings?
The 3,150 sqft lot is a positive feature. To understand its full potential, check with the city regarding zoning bylaws that govern the size of future additions, sheds, or deck constructions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.