24 Nicholson Crescent

The Maples, Winnipeg

Property score

61.2

Fair

Overall 61.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,072 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1974 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~67.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 37%English · 22%

Past 10 years The Maples sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,046

Median price

360.8k

$/sqft

$335/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.3Fair
Living Area52
1,072 sqftFair
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size74
5,847 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

68.5Good
Household Income70
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

The Maples

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “the maples” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111125

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$78K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)832
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age33.6
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate5%
Population density5942 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households63%
Condominium dwellings12%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)49%
Visible minority80%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 36%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 22%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,072 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Nicholson Crescent
#11 / 29
Top 38% · Avg 1,044 sqft
Same area · The Maples
#1,766 / 3,047
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,146 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,646 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
371k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Nicholson Crescent
#4 / 29
Top 14% · Avg 313.7k
Same area · The Maples
#958 / 3,047
Top 31% · Avg 346.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,675 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

around average
5,847 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

24 Nicholson Crescent — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 399 m), 3 education (nearest 175 m), 3 parks (nearest 279 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

The Maples · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

38

2026

vs. city avg

+29%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

53%

Sales History

24 Nicholson Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 24 Nicholson Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 1072 sqft Home on Nicholson Crescent, The Maples

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a single-family home built in 1974, offering roughly 1,072 square feet of living space on a 5,847-square-foot lot. Its assessed value sits at $371,000, which is above average for the street and area.

Where its appeal lies: The property’s strength is consistency. The living area, lot size, and age are all solidly average for the neighbourhood, but it outperforms many nearby homes in terms of assessed value—ranking in the top third for The Maples and top half citywide. That suggests the home has held its worth well relative to its peers, possibly due to upkeep or interior condition that isn't captured in square footage alone.

The year built (1974) is notably older than average for Nicholson Crescent (top 7%), which could mean mature landscaping, thicker walls, or a more established lot—features that often appeal to buyers who prefer older construction over new builds. The lot size is also generous by city standards, with room for a garden, shed, or future addition.

Who it suits: This home is a logical fit for first-time buyers looking for a solid entry point into homeownership without paying a premium for a renovation project. It also suits downsizers who want a manageable footprint but still value a decent yard. Investors may find the assessed value-to-size ratio attractive for rental conversions, provided the interior is in reasonable shape.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home’s value compare to others in The Maples?
The assessed value is above average for the neighbourhood—ranking in the top 31%. This places it above roughly two-thirds of homes in The Maples, even though its living area is slightly below the area average of 1,146 sqft. The value likely reflects a combination of lot size, location on the street, and condition.

2. Is the living area considered small or large?
At 1,072 sqft, it’s about average for Nicholson Crescent but well below the Winnipeg citywide average of 1,342 sqft. For a single person or couple, this is a comfortable size. For a family of four or more, the layout may feel tight unless the basement is finished.

3. What does the “Top 38%” ranking on the same street mean?
It means this property ranks 11th out of 29 homes on Nicholson Crescent for that specific metric (e.g., land area). A ranking in the top third doesn’t mean it’s exceptional—just that it’s better than most of its direct neighbours, which is helpful for resale or curb appeal comparisons.

4. How old is the home, and does that bring maintenance concerns?
Built in 1974, the home is about 50 years old. In Winnipeg, homes from that era often have good bones but may need updates to insulation, windows, or mechanical systems. The fact that it ranks top 7% for age on the street means many neighbours are newer, so this property might be one of the older homes in the immediate area—worth factoring in for insurance or renovation planning.

5. Is the land size useful for outdoor activities or expansion?
At 5,847 sqft, the lot is about average for the area and city. It’s large enough for a modest garden, a patio, or a small workshop, but not oversized for Winnipeg’s climate (where snow removal and lawn care are seasonal realities). It would not typically accommodate a separate secondary suite without a variance, but it offers more room than many newer infill lots.