72 West Plains Drive

Sage Creek, Winnipeg

Property score

90.6

Excellent

Overall 90.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,528 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 2020 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~126k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Above average

32% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 5%

Past 10 years Sage Creek sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,309

Median price

616k

$/sqft

$360/sqft

Avg build year

2016

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

90.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.4Excellent
Living Area98
2,528 sqftExcellent
Year Built97
2020Excellent
Lot Size67
5,325 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity84
Excellent

Community Score

87.8Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Sage Creek

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “sage creek” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111210

Community deep dive

$126K

Median household income

$140K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

45%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)7,391
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age35.2
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2058 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children45%
Median household income (2020)$126K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$516K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,528 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · West Plains Drive
#7 / 38
Top 18% · Avg 2,222 sqft
Same area · Sage Creek
#101 / 2,224
Top 5% · Avg 1,922 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,261 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
622k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · West Plains Drive
#35 / 38
Bottom 8% · Avg 771.7k
Same area · Sage Creek
#622 / 2,224
Top 28% · Avg 596.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#12,760 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2020
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 3%

Lot Size

around average
5,325 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Sage Creek · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

67%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 43%

City-wide

Top 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 72 West Plains Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home in Sage Creek offers modern living in a sought-after neighbourhood. Built in 2020, it combines a relatively new build with established community amenities. The key appeal lies in its generous proportions: at over 2,500 square feet of living space on a large 5,325 sqft lot, it provides ample room for family life and entertaining. The attached garage and existing (unrenovated) basement add functional space and future potential.

Its standout characteristic is its size relative to the area. The living area ranks in the top 4% of homes in Sage Creek, meaning it offers more interior space than most nearby properties. This makes it particularly suited for growing families or those who value spacious, open-concept living in a newer home. Buyers looking for a move-in ready, modern property without the premium of a brand-new build will find a balanced option here. The lot size also offers excellent outdoor potential, ranking in the top 3% on its street.

A thoughtful perspective is the home’s assessed value trajectory. While the current assessed value is healthy, the sales history shows a purchase price in 2021 that was modest for the area. This suggests the property may offer good value relative to its size and the neighbourhood’s overall growth, presenting a solid foundation for long-term equity.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s size compare to others in Sage Creek?
The home is notably larger than most in the neighbourhood. With 2,528 sqft of living area, it ranks in the 96th percentile, meaning only about 4% of Sage Creek homes are larger. The lot size is also well above average for its immediate street.

2. What does “basement, not renovated” imply?
It indicates the lower level is developed and usable but may have basic finishes. This is often seen as a positive, providing functional space (like a rec room or storage) while leaving the option for future customization to the buyer’s taste.

3. The assessed value seems high compared to the 2021 sale price. Is this typical?
The assessed value is determined by the city for tax purposes and reflects market trends. The increase since the 2021 sale aligns with broader market movements in Winnipeg. It’s advisable to compare this figure with recent sale prices of similar homes (like the “Worth viewing” comparables provided) for a current market perspective.

4. Who is the typical buyer in this area?
Sage Creek is popular with professionals and families attracted to newer homes, planned green spaces, and community amenities. This particular home, with its above-average size, would especially suit families looking for space without sacrificing the benefits of a modern community.

5. Are there any obvious drawbacks based on the data?
The data shows the home’s assessed value ranks in the lower quarter on its own street (35th out of 38). This doesn’t reflect the home’s condition, but suggests that some neighbouring properties on West Plains Drive have higher municipal assessments, possibly due to lot specifics, upgrades, or other factors worth investigating during a viewing.