299 Roberta Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

45.2

Below average

Overall 45.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

852 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1951 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~52.4k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%Punjabi · 7%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.2Low
Living Area852 sqft32Low
Taon ng Paggawa195136Low
Lupa4,393 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

58.6Fair
Household Income56Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health96Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110711

Community deep dive

$52K

Median household income

$64K

Average household income

22%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

47%

Single-person households

14%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)668
Labour force participation rate81%
Median age31.8
Avg household size1.8
Unemployment rate5%
Population density4175 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)22%
Single-person households47%
Couple families with children14%
Median household income (2020)$52K

Housing

Renter households90%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
852 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Roberta Avenue
#215 / 251
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,151 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#1,348 / 1,567
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,605 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

mas mababa sa average
293k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Roberta Avenue
#198 / 251
Bottom 21% · Avg 325.6k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#1,134 / 1,567
Bottom 28% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,299 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

mas mababa sa average
1951
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 29%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,393 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

299 Roberta Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 296 m), 2 education (nearest 156 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 277 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 6/2022CA$350k–400k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 28%

Parehong lugar

Top 19%

Buong lungsod

Top 45%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 299 Roberta Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 299 Roberta Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 299 Roberta Avenue in Rossmere-B is a classic 1951 bungalow offering a practical, no-frills entry point into the Winnipeg housing market. With 852 square feet of living space on a 4,393 sqft lot, its key characteristics are its modest scale and below-average assessed value ($293k), which sits noticeably lower than averages for its street, neighborhood, and the wider city.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability and positioning within a stable, established neighborhood. It represents a lower financial barrier to entry compared to most surrounding properties, making it a pragmatic choice rather than a premium one. The lot size, while below the street average, is reasonably proportional to the home's footprint, offering manageable outdoor space.

This property would best suit first-time buyers or practical investors seeking a functional starter home with renovation potential. Its value is rooted in location and lot, providing a foundation to build equity over time. A less obvious perspective is that its consistent "below average" metrics across the board signal a predictable and lower-cost ownership experience regarding property taxes and utility expenses, which can be a relief for budget-conscious owners.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighborhood average?
The assessed value reflects the home's smaller size (852 sqft), older construction year (1951), and typical attributes for homes of its era. It's priced for its existing condition and scale, not for premium upgrades or expansions.

2. What type of buyer is this home best for?
It's an ideal starter home for first-time buyers or an investor looking for a manageable rental property. It suits those comfortable with a home that may require updates and who prioritize securing a lot in an established area over move-in-ready perfection.

3. How does the sold price history help determine value?
The home sold between $350k-$400k in mid-2022. This suggests the market previously valued it above its current assessment, indicating potential for value growth or that the assessment may not fully capture market demand for well-priced entries in the area.

4. Is the smaller living area a significant drawback?
It depends on your needs. For a single person, couple, or small family, 852 sqft can be efficient and cost-effective to maintain and heat. For those needing more space, it’s important to consider if the layout and basement (if any) allow for future expansion.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices for this property?
The site provides sold price ranges publicly. Due to industry rules, exact MLS sold figures are not displayed. You can request the exact sold price history by emailing the site directly for a manual lookup, which they provide without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.