285 Maplewood Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

73.5

Good

Overall 73.5 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,504 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1925 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 15 dining spots, 5 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

15% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 2%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.9Good
Living Area1,504 sqft79Good
Year Built192520Low
Lot Size6,397 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

85.0Excellent
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110454

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)481
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3206 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$324K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,504 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Maplewood Avenue
#41 / 93
Top 44% · Avg 1,466 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#365 / 1,480
Top 25% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,653 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
387k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Maplewood Avenue
#42 / 93
Top 45% · Avg 411.6k
Same area · Riverview
#680 / 1,480
Top 46% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,326 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1925
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

Elite
6,397 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

285 Maplewood Avenue — 35 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 15 dining (nearest 336 m), 5 education (nearest 140 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 347 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining15
🏫Education5
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks4
💪Sports2
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 25%

City-wide

Top 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 285 Maplewood Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 285 Maplewood Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1925-built home in Riverview presents a balanced and practical opportunity. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 6,397 sqft lot, which ranks in the elite top 5% on its own street, offering above-average outdoor space for the neighborhood and city. The 1,504 sqft living area is comfortably above average for both Riverview and Winnipeg overall. With an assessed value of $387k, it sits consistently around the average mark for its street, neighborhood, and city, suggesting a fairly priced entry point for the area.

The home would suit a buyer who values space and potential over a modern build, as the lot size is a standout feature for gardening, expansion, or simply having more room. It’s a solid choice for those seeking a character home in a well-established neighborhood without a premium price tag, appealing to first-time homeowners or downsizers looking for a manageable footprint on a desirable piece of land. A thoughtful perspective is that its "around average" metrics across value and size indicate stability and lower risk, but they also mean it lacks a standout modern feature beyond the lot—making it ideal for a buyer who sees value in the land itself or in adding their own personal updates over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to recent sales on the street?
The home last sold between $400k-$450k in September 2021. That sale price placed it in the top 25-30% for the area at the time, indicating it may have been updated or in high demand then. Its current assessed value is slightly below the street's average.

2. Is the 1925 build date a concern?
The year built is older than the average Winnipeg home. While this is typical for Riverview, it suggests buyers should budget for potential maintenance or updates associated with a century-old home, such as windows, wiring, or plumbing.

3. What does the "elite" lot ranking actually mean for me?
It means your parcel of land is larger than 95% of the lots on Maplewood Avenue. This provides more privacy, yard space, and future flexibility (like adding a garage or deck) compared to most neighbors.

4. Are the sold prices shown here the official MLS records?
No. The sold price data is compiled from public sources, not the MLS. For verified, exact transaction history and figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

5. The living area is above neighborhood average, but the assessed value is average. Why?
This can happen with older homes where the usable living space is good, but the assessed value is tempered by the home's age, condition, or specific finishes compared to newer or renovated homes in the same area. The lot size adds value, but the overall assessment balances all factors.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.