275 Montgomery Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

66.0

Good

Overall 66.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,060 sqft (bottom 31%) · Built in 1950 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 4%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.7Fair
Living Area1,060 sqft52Fair
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size5,863 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

89.0Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110458

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)488
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2568 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$368K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,060 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Montgomery Avenue
#70 / 98
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,270 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#1,023 / 1,480
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,119 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
408k
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Montgomery Avenue
#41 / 98
Top 42% · Avg 426.1k
Same area · Riverview
#527 / 1,480
Top 36% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,801 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1950
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

around average
5,863 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

275 Montgomery Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 330 m), 5 parks (nearest 340 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 1/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 275 Montgomery Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 275 Montgomery Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This 1,060 sqft bungalow, built in 1950 on a 5,863 sqft lot, presents a solid, middle-of-the-road opportunity in the established Riverview neighborhood. Its assessed value of $408k is very close to city and area averages, suggesting a fair market positioning without premium pricing. The home’s living space is modest, ranking below the street average but aligning more closely with neighborhood and city norms.

The primary appeal lies in its balance and location. It offers a typically sized Riverview lot in a quiet setting, with a value that hasn’t outpaced the broader market. A thoughtful perspective is that while the house itself isn’t large, its lot size is above the neighborhood average, offering valuable outdoor space or future potential relative to many nearby properties. The data also indicates the home is newer than most in Riverview, which may suggest fewer issues associated with very old infrastructure.

This property would suit pragmatic first-time buyers or downsizers seeking an entry into a stable neighborhood without overpaying for square footage. It’s for those who value a balanced investment, a decent-sized yard, and a home that represents the character and averages of its community rather than standing out as a premium or fixer-upper extreme.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($408k) is very close to both the neighborhood and city averages for comparable homes, making it a strong benchmark. Market conditions, property condition, and recent upgrades will determine the final sale price, but this assessment suggests it's priced within the expected range.

2. How does the size of this home compare to others nearby?
At 1,060 sqft, the living area is slightly below the average for Montgomery Avenue but is around the average for the wider Riverview neighborhood. You’re getting a typically sized home for the area.

3. The lot is noted as "below average" for the street. Is that a concern?
While the lot is smaller than the specific street average, it’s actually larger than the average lot for the entire Riverview neighborhood. This means you likely still have a good-sized yard compared to many homes in the community, just not the largest on the block.

4. What can the 2016 sale price tell me?
The previous sale in the $250k-$300k range nearly a decade ago shows significant equity growth for the past owner. For a current buyer, it primarily confirms the property has a long history in the neighborhood and is not a recent flip.

5. Where can I get verified sale price data for this home?
The site notes that exact sold prices are not displayed due to industry rules. They offer a manual lookup service where you can request the full transaction history via email, which they will provide without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.