261 Clare Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

76.1

Good

Overall 76.1 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,670 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1912 (26 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

28% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

26 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 4%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.5Good
Living Area1,670 sqft83Excellent
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size6,391 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

89.0Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110458

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)488
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2568 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$368K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,670 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Clare Avenue
#10 / 105
Top 10% · Avg 1,284 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#256 / 1,480
Top 17% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,038 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
339k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Clare Avenue
#92 / 105
Bottom 12% · Avg 396.8k
Same area · Riverview
#1,017 / 1,480
Bottom 31% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,235 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

above average
6,391 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

261 Clare Avenue — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 421 m), 1 education (nearest 337 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 457 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks5
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

261 Clare Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.