225 Clare Avenue

Riverview, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

73.2

Good

Overall 73.2 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,456 sqft (top 28%) · Built in 1914 (24 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

24 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 4%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.7Fair
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ1,456 sqft75Good
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ191416Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ6,390 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

89.0Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110458

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)488
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2568 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$368K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1,456 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 20%Same areaਟਾਪ 28%Citywideਟਾਪ 33%
Same street · Clare Avenue
#21 / 105
ਟਾਪ 20% · ਔਸਤ 1,284 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#409 / 1,480
ਟਾਪ 28% · ਔਸਤ 1,306 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#64,042 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 33% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
430k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 18%Same areaਟਾਪ 27%Citywideਟਾਪ 32%
Same street · Clare Avenue
#19 / 105
ਟਾਪ 18% · ਔਸਤ 396.8k
Same area · Riverview
#400 / 1,480
ਟਾਪ 27% · ਔਸਤ 389.3k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#62,140 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 32% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
1914
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 6%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 24%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 11%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
6,390 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 27%Same areaਟਾਪ 44%Citywideਟਾਪ 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

225 Clare Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 227 m), 2 parks (nearest 227 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

8/2023 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$400k–450k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 23%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 21%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 24%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 225 Clare Avenue — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 225 Clare Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 225 Clare Avenue is a well-sized, classic property in Winnipeg's Riverview neighborhood. Built in 1914, it is one of the older homes on its street, offering character and established charm. With 1,456 sqft of living space, it provides more room than most comparable homes in the immediate area and sits on a generous 6,390 sqft lot that is above average for both the street and the city.

Its primary appeal lies in its strong positional value within a desirable context. The assessed value of $430k ranks well above the averages for both Clare Avenue and the wider Riverview area, suggesting it is perceived as a premium property within its local market. This indicates a solid investment in a stable neighborhood. The home would suit buyers looking for a character property with ample indoor and outdoor space, who appreciate the established trees and larger lot sizes of an older community. It’s ideal for someone who values a home that stands out in its immediate surroundings for its size and lot, without necessarily needing the newest construction.

A thoughtful perspective: While its age means potential for heritage charm, it also places it in the older tier of area homes, so buyers should be prepared for the maintenance or updates that can come with a century-old structure. Its value ranking significantly higher than its age ranking suggests the market is rewarding its other attributes—like size and location—over its vintage.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 1,456 sqft, the living area is above average for both Clare Avenue and the Riverview neighborhood, placing it in the top 20-30% of comparable local homes.

2. What is the property’s assessed value, and how does it compare?
The assessed value is $430,000. This ranks above the local street and neighborhood averages (top 18-27%), indicating it is considered a higher-value home in this specific area.

3. When was the home built, and is that typical for the area?
It was built in 1914. This makes it older than most homes on Clare Avenue and in Riverview, where average build years are 1944 and 1938, respectively.

4. What was the recent sold price?
Public records indicate it sold between $400,000 and $450,000 in August 2023. Exact sale figures require a manual lookup request through the site.

5. How large is the lot?
The lot is 6,390 sqft, which is larger than most on the street and in the neighborhood, and also above the citywide average for comparable homes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.