283 Emerson Avenue

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

78.3

Good

Overall 78.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,356 sqft (top 41%) · Built in 1994 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~110k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.6Good
Living Area1,356 sqft71Good
Year Built199481Excellent
Lot Size6,101 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110769

Community deep dive

$110K

Median household income

$121K

Average household income

1%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)423
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age50.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2115 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)1%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$110K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,356 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Emerson Avenue
#54 / 183
Top 30% · Avg 1,262 sqft
Same area · River East
#1,157 / 2,836
Top 41% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#74,129 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
459k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Emerson Avenue
#10 / 183
Top 5% · Avg 383.2k
Same area · River East
#588 / 2,836
Top 21% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,140 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1994
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 20%

Lot Size

above average
6,101 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

283 Emerson Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 306 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 12/2017CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 37%

Same area

Top 43%

City-wide

Top 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 283 Emerson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 283 Emerson Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,356 sqft home, built in 1994, stands out on its street for its modern age and strong assessed value. Its key appeal lies in being a notably newer and financially elite property within its immediate surroundings. On Emerson Avenue, it ranks in the top 5% for assessed value ($459k vs. a street average of $383k) and top 1% for year built, meaning it likely requires less immediate updating than most neighbors. The living area is comfortably above the street average.

The lot size is smaller than others on the street, which could mean less yard maintenance—an appealing trade-off for some. This property would suit buyers looking for a move-in-ready home in a mature neighborhood who value modern construction and strong valuation metrics over a large yard. It’s a solid choice for those seeking a home that stands above its direct peers in key financial and structural categories.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s value compare to recent sales?
The home last sold between $350k-$400k in late 2017. Its current assessed value of $459k is significantly above that range and ranks highly for the area, suggesting substantial appreciation or improvements.

2. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
At 6,101 sqft, the lot is below average for Emerson Avenue but is still above the citywide average. This typically translates to less outdoor maintenance, but may offer less privacy or space for expansions like a large deck or pool compared to neighbors.

3. What does the "Elite" year-built ranking mean practically?
Built in 1994, this home is among the newest 1% on its street and 3% in River East. Practically, this suggests major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing) are likely more recent and may align better with contemporary layouts and energy efficiency standards than older area homes.

4. Are the assessed value rankings a reliable indicator?
The "Elite" street ranking indicates the municipal assessment is substantially higher than most comparable homes on the block. This can be a marker of desirability and condition, but it also directly impacts property tax calculations.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sale price?
The site provides sold price ranges for context. To obtain the exact sale figures and a full transaction history, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.