23 Mornefortune Crescent

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.9

Fair

Overall 55.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

936 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1975 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 3 shops, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.5Low
Living Area936 sqft42Low
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size5,947 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

65.5Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110744

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)592
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3115 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$376K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
936 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Mornefortune Crescent
#22 / 28
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,204 sqft
Same area · River East
#2,525 / 2,836
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,439 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
336k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Mornefortune Crescent
#25 / 28
Bottom 11% · Avg 381.9k
Same area · River East
#2,286 / 2,836
Bottom 19% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#114,442 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1975
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

above average
5,947 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

23 Mornefortune Crescent — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 378 m), 1 education (nearest 199 m), 3 shopping (nearest 369 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 11/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 24%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 23 Mornefortune Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 23 Mornefortune Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 936 sqft bungalow, built in 1975, presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's River East neighborhood. Its key appeal lies in its balance of a modestly-sized home on a relatively generous lot. While the living area is below average for the street, neighborhood, and city, the property’s 5,947 sqft land area is above average for Mornefortune Crescent, offering valuable outdoor space and potential.

The home’s assessed value of $336k sits below the immediate street and neighborhood averages, suggesting a potentially accessible entry point into the area. This combination—a smaller, likely more manageable home on a good-sized lot—creates a specific niche. It would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or value-focused investors who prioritize land over square footage and are comfortable with a home that may require updates typical of its era. The appeal is grounded in practicality: lower maintenance costs than a larger house, room for a garden or expansion, and a price point that compares favorably within its own community.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the below-average living area a major drawback?
Not necessarily. For the right buyer, it’s a feature. It translates to lower utility costs, less upkeep, and a cozier footprint. The trade-off is the larger-than-average lot, which provides flexibility.

2. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is a historical snapshot. Market price is determined by current conditions. However, its position below local averages indicates this property may not command the premium of larger homes on the street, which can be an advantage for buyers.

3. What does the 1975 build year imply for maintenance?
Homes from this period may have original components nearing the end of their service life, such as roofing, windows, or major systems. A thorough inspection is advised, but this era also often features solid construction and straightforward layouts.

4. The sold price history shows a range of $300k–$350k in late 2021. Is that relevant today?
It provides a historical benchmark, but the market has evolved since then. It’s most useful for understanding the property’s previous market position rather than predicting its current value.

5. Why is the lot size highlighted as a positive?
On a street where the average lot is about 6,012 sqft, this property’s 5,947 sqft parcel is competitive. In a neighborhood of similarly sized homes, having one of the larger lots offers more privacy, recreational space, and future potential, which is a key differentiator.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.