108 Uxbridge Road N

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

77.4

Good

Overall 77.4 · Older than most nearby homes

1,449 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1963 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~130k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.4Good
Living Area1,449 sqft75Good
Year Built196346Low
Lot Size10,955 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110738

Community deep dive

$130K

Median household income

$138K

Average household income

1%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)456
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age46.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2533 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)1%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$130K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$452K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,449 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Uxbridge Road N
#17 / 21
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,931 sqft
Same area · River East
#984 / 2,836
Top 35% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,814 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
398k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Uxbridge Road N
#19 / 21
Bottom 10% · Avg 530.1k
Same area · River East
#1,298 / 2,836
Top 46% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,508 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1963
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 45%

Lot Size

Elite
10,955 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

108 Uxbridge Road N — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 297 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 108 Uxbridge Road N, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 108 Uxbridge Road N, River East, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This 1963-built home in River East presents a compelling mix of space, value, and potential. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, quarter-acre lot (10,955 sq ft), which ranks within the top 5% city-wide for size. This offers exceptional outdoor space for gardens, play, or expansion, a rare find in the city. The 1,449 sq ft living area is comfortably sized, aligning closely with neighborhood and city averages.

The home’s assessed value of $398k is average for Winnipeg and River East, but notably below the average for its own street, suggesting it may offer relative value within a well-established area. A recent sale in late 2024 fell within the $450k-$500k range. As one of the older homes on its block, it likely appeals to buyers who value character, larger lot sizes over sheer house size, and see potential in updates or renovations. It suits practical buyers looking for space to grow into, who are comfortable with a home that may require modernization, and who prioritize land over having the newest or largest house on the street.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes. The property’s lot is significantly larger than most in Winnipeg, offering privacy, space for outdoor activities, and future potential that is increasingly hard to find.

2. How does the home’s age affect its value?
Built in 1963, it is older than most in the immediate area. This can mean lower property taxes relative to newer, higher-assessed neighbors, but buyers should budget for potential updates to systems, windows, or insulation.

3. The assessed value seems low for the street. Why?
The home is assessed below the street average, likely due to its older age and potentially more modest finishes or square footage compared to neighboring homes. This can represent an entry point into a desirable street.

4. What does the recent sale price indicate?
The 2024 sale in the $450k-$500k range, above the assessed value, reflects market demand and suggests buyers see value beyond the municipal assessment, possibly in the lot size and location.

5. Who would this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home with no projects, or those who prioritize having the largest interior square footage on the block, might find better options elsewhere. It’s ideal for those with a vision for its potential.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.