14 Arden Avenue

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

54.4

Fair

Overall 54.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,105 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1964 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~49.6k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 11 dining spots, 4 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 49%Punjabi · 7%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.6Fair
Living Area1,105 sqft60Fair
Year Built196446Low
Lot Size5,334 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

49.7Low
Household Income53Fair
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress5Low
Core Housing Need15Low
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110472

Community deep dive

$50K

Median household income

$49K

Average household income

33%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

49%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)622
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate12%
Population density15550 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)33%
Single-person households49%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$50K

Housing

Renter households95%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority57%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 49%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,105 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Arden Avenue
#60 / 102
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,268 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#821 / 1,363
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,321 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
344k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Arden Avenue
#87 / 102
Bottom 15% · Avg 392.8k
Same area · Pulberry
#1,226 / 1,363
Bottom 10% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,668 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1964
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 46%

Lot Size

around average
5,334 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

14 Arden Avenue — 22 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 11 dining (nearest 69 m), 4 education (nearest 291 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 206 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining11
🏫Education4
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 1/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Top 46%
Sold 4/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 18%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 14 Arden Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 14 Arden Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 14 Arden Avenue in the Pulberry neighborhood presents a practical and straightforward opportunity. Built in 1964, it is actually newer than many homes on its street, offering a slight advantage in potential upkeep needs compared to immediate neighbors. With 1,105 sqft of living space, the house is of average size for the area, suitable for a small family, a couple, or a first-time buyer.

The primary appeal lies in its value positioning. The home's assessed value of $344k is notably below the averages for both Arden Avenue and the broader Pulberry neighborhood, while sitting close to the city-wide average. This suggests a potentially more accessible entry point into the area. Recent sales history indicates solid market activity. The lot, at 5,334 sqft, is smaller than most on the street, which could mean less maintenance but also less private outdoor space.

This property would best suit a value-conscious buyer looking for a home in established Pulberry without a premium price tag. It’s a candidate for someone comfortable with a home of average size on a smaller lot, who may prioritize the financial savings over having the largest property on the block. It could also appeal to an investor or homeowner with a vision for strategic updates, as the below-average assessment might allow for some investment while remaining aligned with neighborhood values.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
While the assessed value of $344k is a useful benchmark for municipal taxes, market conditions ultimately determine sale price. The home last sold between $350k-$400k in early 2023, which provides a more recent market reference point.

2. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
The lot is smaller than most on Arden Avenue. This typically means less yard maintenance, but it may also limit expansion possibilities or the feel of outdoor privacy. It’s worth considering how you intend to use the outdoor space.

3. What does the "newer than street average" build year (1964) imply?
Being built four years after the street's average (1960) may indicate slightly newer construction materials and systems. However, as a home from the 1960s, a thorough inspection of the roof, wiring, plumbing, and foundation remains essential.

4. How does this home compare to others in Pulberry?
The data shows this home is average in size but below average in assessed value for the Pulberry neighborhood. This combination can signal a value opportunity, but it’s wise to research why the assessment is lower—it could relate to the lot size, specific condition, or features.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices for this home?
The site displays sold prices in broad bands. To obtain the exact figures, you must request a manual lookup via email from the service provider, as they do not publish MLS data directly.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.