112 Talon Bay

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

66.8

Good

Overall 66.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,020 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1960 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.9Fair
Living Area1,020 sqft52Fair
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size6,592 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

84.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110469

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)428
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3057 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)31%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Talon Bay
#36 / 36
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,149 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#1,139 / 1,363
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,661 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
361k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Talon Bay
#23 / 36
Bottom 36% · Avg 379.1k
Same area · Pulberry
#1,084 / 1,363
Bottom 20% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,103 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

above average
6,592 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

112 Talon Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 282 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Bottom 49%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 112 Talon Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 112 Talon Bay, Pulberry, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on its generous lot. At 6,592 sqft, the land area is notably larger than most on its street and across Winnipeg, offering significant outdoor space and potential. The house itself, built in 1960, is modest in size at 1,020 sqft, placing it below average for living area in its immediate and broader context. Its assessed value of $361k is around the city-wide average, suggesting the price reflects a balance between the compact home and the desirable lot.

The primary appeal lies in this land-to-structure ratio. It suits a buyer looking for a foothold in a mature neighborhood who values private outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion over immediate square footage. It could be an ideal project for someone comfortable with a smaller, classic home layout who sees potential in the sizable yard. Alternatively, it represents a more affordable entry point into the area, where the average home value is higher, by trading interior space for land.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller living area a concern?
While the home's footprint is compact, it's a characteristic of many well-built homes from its era. The layout's efficiency and the trade-off for a larger lot are key considerations. It may suit downsizers, first-time buyers, or those who prioritize outdoor living.

2. How does the sold price range compare to the assessment?
The home last sold between $350k-$400k in mid-2023. The current assessed value of $361k sits within that range, indicating the assessment is closely aligned with a recent market transaction.

3. What does the "below average" ranking for neighborhood value mean?
The assessed value is below the Pulberry neighborhood average ($422.7k). This typically indicates the property is more modest than others in the area, which can mean a more accessible price point in a desirable location.

4. Are the sold prices shown here the complete history?
No. The displayed sold price is from July 2023. For a complete, verified transaction history and exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not publish full MLS data.

5. What is the realistic potential for expansion or renovation?
The large lot is a major asset for future potential. Any expansion would need to comply with local zoning bylaws. A pre-purchase consultation with the city planning department or a contractor is advisable to understand possibilities and costs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.