216 Le Maire Street

Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Property score

57.6

Fair

Overall 57.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

928 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1974 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 56.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%French · 4%

Past 10 years Parc La Salle sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

398

Median price

328.9k

$/sqft

$322/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.1Low
Living Area42
928 sqftLow
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size10
1,762 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity75
Good

Community Score

80.8Excellent
Household Income82
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Parc La Salle

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “parc la salle” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110959

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)875
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age32.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate5%
Population density673 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
928 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Le Maire Street
#76 / 163
Top 47% · Avg 976 sqft
Same area · Parc La Salle
#451 / 804
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,049 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,386 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
216k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Le Maire Street
#152 / 163
Bottom 7% · Avg 260.3k
Same area · Parc La Salle
#731 / 804
Bottom 9% · Avg 306.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,853 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

below average
1,762 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

216 Le Maire Street — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 301 m), 3 parks (nearest 205 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Parc La Salle · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

86%

Sales History

Sold 1/2018CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 216 Le Maire Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 216 Le Maire Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 928 sqft home, built in 1974, presents a practical and affordable entry point into Winnipeg’s Parc La Salle neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its value proposition. With an assessed value of $216k, it sits significantly below average prices for its street, area, and the wider city, suggesting a lower property tax burden and an accessible purchase price. The living space is manageable and on par with nearby homes, making it a low-maintenance option.

The home would suit first-time buyers or investors seeking a straightforward, no-frills property with solid fundamentals. Its smaller lot size (1,762 sqft) means less yard work, which could be a plus for those wanting minimal exterior upkeep. A thoughtful perspective is that its older construction date (1974) ranks as newer than many on its specific street, potentially indicating fewer immediate concerns with some aging infrastructure common in older neighbourhoods. However, buyers should be prepared for a home that may require updates.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $216k is for municipal tax purposes and is typically below market value. The last recorded sale was between $100k-$150k in early 2018. A current market evaluation would be needed to determine a realistic listing or offer price.

2. What does the smaller lot size mean for me?
At 1,762 sqft, the lot is compact. This limits expansion possibilities and outdoor space but translates to less maintenance and lower landscaping costs. It’s a trade-off that prioritizes efficiency over spaciousness.

3. The home is below average in size and value for the city. Is that a concern?
Not necessarily. This profile is common for many mature neighbourhoods and reflects the property’s role as an affordable housing option. It performs adequately within its immediate local context, which is often more relevant for daily living than city-wide comparisons.

4. Are exact past sale prices available?
The provided data shows a sold price range. To obtain the exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email from the site, as they do not display MLS records.

5. What might be a less obvious consideration with a 1974-built home?
While the build year is relatively newer on its street, a home from the 1970s may have original components—like wiring, plumbing, windows, or insulation—that are functional but not up to modern efficiency standards. A thorough inspection is advised to budget for potential updates.