468 Campbell Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

64.3

Fair

Overall 64.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,008 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1940 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

35% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.8Low
Living Area1,008 sqft52Fair
Year Built194024Low
Lot Size4,500 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

90.6Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111048

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$117K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)418
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density2612 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,008 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Campbell Street
#300 / 400
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,299 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,777 / 2,168
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,120 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
398k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Campbell Street
#228 / 400
Bottom 43% · Avg 436.9k
Same area · North River Heights
#1,602 / 2,168
Bottom 26% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,508 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1940
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 19%

Lot Size

around average
4,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

468 Campbell Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 420 m), 1 education (nearest 317 m), 1 shopping (nearest 452 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 4/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 468 Campbell Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 468 Campbell Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, compact home in the sought-after North River Heights neighborhood. Built in 1940, the 1,008 sqft house sits on a 4,500 sqft lot. Its assessed value of $398k is notably below the neighborhood average, presenting a more accessible entry point into the area. The appeal here is one of balance: it offers the mature streets, convenience, and prestige of North River Heights without the typical price tag, largely due to its smaller-than-average living space.

The property suits practical, value-conscious buyers. It’s ideal for a first-time homebuyer prioritizing location over size, a downsizer seeking to stay in the neighborhood with less upkeep, or an investor looking for a stable rental property in a high-demand area. A thoughtful perspective is that its "below average" size and "around average" citywide value could be seen as an opportunity. For the right buyer, it represents a chance to secure a footprint in a prime neighborhood with potential to add value through thoughtful updates or an addition, given the decent lot size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $398k is a municipal figure for tax purposes. Notably, it sits below the North River Heights average but close to the citywide average. Recent market conditions and the home’s specific features will ultimately determine the sale price.

2. How does the smaller living area impact livability?
At 1,008 sqft, the home is significantly cozier than many in the neighborhood. This emphasizes efficient use of space and likely means fewer or smaller rooms. It may not suit those needing ample square footage, but can be perfect for those seeking a simpler, easier-to-maintain layout.

3. What does the sold price history from 2020 tell us?
The home sold for between $250k-$300k in April 2020. This historical data is useful to understand past market activity, but it reflects a different economic and interest rate environment. It should not be used in isolation to predict current value.

4. Are there opportunities to expand the home in the future?
The 4,500 sqft lot is a key asset. While not the largest on the street, it is around average for the neighborhood and provides reasonable outdoor space and potential for future additions, subject to local zoning and permit approvals.

5. How can I verify the exact past sale prices?
The provided sold price is an estimated range from public records. For fully verified and exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not have access to MLS sold data.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.